Club Brugge vs Anderlecht prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sun 8 Nov · 12:30 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sun 8 Nov · 12:30 UK
Club Brugge 63Draw 20Anderlecht 17
The call
63%
Club Brugge to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
186 of 270 settledFull record →
3.5
Goals expected
14d 12hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
78%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
67%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Club BruggeAnderlecht
2.3
Goals+1.2
1.1
avg 3.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 1.7 · 4 away · 1+ in 5/6
22.8
Shots+10.3
12.5
avg 18.5 · 2 away · 23+ in 2/6
avg 13.3 · 4 away · 13+ in 4/6
7.1
On target+2.8
4.4
avg 7.2 · 2 away · 7+ in 5/6
avg 6.0 · 4 away · 4+ in 5/6
7.0
Corners+3.0
4.0
avg 4.8 · 2 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 5.0 · 4 away · 4+ in 5/6
Club BruggeAnderlecht
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
10.6
Shots+5.0
5.6
3.3
On target+1.5
1.8
3.3
Corners+1.4
1.9
Club BruggeAnderlecht
1.7
Goals+0.9
0.8
12.2
Shots+5.2
7.0
3.8
On target+1.3
2.6
3.7
Corners+1.6
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Club BruggeAnderlecht
Attack
3.2Goals1.7
3.1Expected goals (xG)1.4
18.5Shots13.3
7.2Shots on target6.0
3.7Big chances3.2
4.8Corners5.0
Defence
1.3Goals conceded0.7
2.5xG conceded1.1
20.5Shots faced11.7
6.3On target faced4.8
4.5Corners conceded5.0
4.0Keeper saves4.3
Style & discipline
58%Possession60%
9.0Fouls14.8
2.5Yellow cards2.0
1.5Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Club Brugge to score90%
Over 1.5 goals86%
Anderlecht to score68%
Over 2.5 goals67%

In plain English

Club Brugge are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won six of their last six, the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Anderlecht, and they have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Club Brugge to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Club Brugge lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 81%
Anderlecht lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 22%
Goalless at half-time63% → 50%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Club Brugge · last 6

Wv Lens3–011 shots
Wat Inter4–318 shots
Wat RAAL La Louvière4–121 shots
Wv Genk3–024 shots
Wv Royal Antwerp3–123 shots
Lv Aston Villa2–314 shots

Anderlecht · last 6

Wat Jagiellonia Białystok3–015 shots
Lat Dinamo Zagreb0–110 shots
Wat Cercle Brugge2–111 shots
Wv Zulte Waregem3–016 shots
Lv Lyon1–214 shots
Wat KV Mechelen1–014 shots

First half — what we expect

Club Brugge
65%
to score before half-time
Anderlecht
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Club BruggeAnderlecht
10.61st-half shots5.6
avg 8.3 · 2 away · 11+ in 3/6
avg 6.8 · 4 away · 6+ in 4/6
3.31st-half shots on target1.8
avg 3.2 · 2 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
3.31st-half corners1.9
avg 2.8 · 2 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

57%Chance of 10+ shots10%
38%Chance of 12+ shots<10%
80%Chance of 2+ shots on target51%
41%Chance of 4+ shots on target13%
79%Chance of 2+ corners52%
40%Chance of 4+ corners15%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Club Brugge10.612.2
Shots · Anderlecht5.67.0
Shots on target · Club Brugge3.33.8
Shots on target · Anderlecht1.82.6
Corners · Club Brugge3.33.7
Corners · Anderlecht1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Club Brugge form (last 6)W W W W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Club Brugge 3 · Draws 1 · Anderlecht 1
Anderlecht in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026Anderlecht 1–3 Club Brugge
Apr 2026Club Brugge 4–2 Anderlecht
Mar 2026Club Brugge 2–2 Anderlecht
Nov 2025Anderlecht 1–0 Club Brugge
May 2025Anderlecht 1–3 Club Brugge
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Club Brugge vs Anderlecht?

Bawler's model rates this match: Club Brugge are favoured (63% win probability vs 17% for Anderlecht, 20% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Club Brugge vs Anderlecht?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Club Brugge 2-1 Anderlecht (9.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.5.

How does Bawler predict Club Brugge vs Anderlecht?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Club Brugge 63%, the draw 20% and Anderlecht 17%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Club Brugge vs Anderlecht?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Club Brugge expecting 2.32 goals and Anderlecht 1.14.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Club Brugge vs Anderlecht?

Bawler's model expects 3.5 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 67%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Club Brugge form →Anderlecht form →