KAA Gent vs Anderlecht prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sun 25 Oct · 17:30 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sun 25 Oct · 17:30 UK
KAA Gent 44Draw 27Anderlecht 29
KAA Gent or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 71%
The call
71%
KAA Gent or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
136 of 205 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
13d 05hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
69%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
53%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
KAA GentAnderlecht
1.6
Goals+0.3
1.2
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.3 · 2 away · 1+ in 5/6
15.5
Shots+4.0
11.5
avg 12.7 · 3 away · 15+ in 2/6
avg 13.5 · 2 away · 11+ in 6/6
4.9
On target+1.1
3.8
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 5.2 · 2 away · 4+ in 5/6
5.4
Corners+1.2
4.2
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 5.8 · 2 away · 4+ in 6/6
KAA GentAnderlecht
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
7.0
Shots+2.1
5.0
2.2
On target+0.7
1.5
2.5
Corners+0.6
2.0
KAA GentAnderlecht
1.1
Goals+0.2
0.8
8.4
Shots+2.0
6.5
2.7
On target+0.4
2.3
2.9
Corners+0.6
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

KAA GentAnderlecht
Attack
1.8Goals1.3
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.4
12.7Shots13.5
5.0Shots on target5.2
2.2Big chances3.3
4.8Corners5.8
Defence
0.5Goals conceded0.5
0.7xG conceded0.8
11.5Shots faced10.8
3.0On target faced4.7
4.5Corners conceded4.0
2.7Keeper saves4.2
Style & discipline
44%Possession60%
11.2Fouls12.8
1.8Yellow cards2.0
1.7Offsides1.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
KAA Gent to score79%0
Over 1.5 goals76%−1
Anderlecht to score70%−1
Under 3.5 goals70%+1

In plain English

KAA Gent are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won five of their last six. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

KAA Gent or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

KAA Gent lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 94%
Anderlecht lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 37%
Goalless at half-time71% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

KAA Gent · last 6

Wat Zulte Waregem2–012 shots
Wv Standard Liège2–111 shots
Dat Genk1–116 shots
Wat Cercle Brugge3–09 shots
Wv OH Leuven1–015 shots
Wv Club Brugge2–113 shots

Anderlecht · last 6

Wat Cercle Brugge2–111 shots
Wv Zulte Waregem3–016 shots
Lv Lyon1–214 shots
Wat KV Mechelen1–014 shots
Dv Genk0–012 shots
Wv Kortrijk1–014 shots

First half — what we expect

KAA Gent
50%
to score before half-time
Anderlecht
39%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

KAA GentAnderlecht
7.01st-half shots5.0
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.21st-half shots on target1.5
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.51st-half corners2.0
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 6+ shots38%
40%Chance of 8+ shots18%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target74%
37%Chance of 3+ shots on target21%
67%Chance of 2+ corners55%
26%Chance of 4+ corners17%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · KAA Gent7.08.4
Shots · Anderlecht5.06.5
Shots on target · KAA Gent2.22.7
Shots on target · Anderlecht1.52.3
Corners · KAA Gent2.52.9
Corners · Anderlecht2.02.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Anderlecht
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Adriano Bertaccini
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
70%
34%
Mihajlo Cvetkovic
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
63%
26%
Thorgan Hazard
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
53%
17%
Nathan Saliba
MF · 1.8 shots expected
84%
38%
9%
Tristan Degreef
MF · 1.5 shots expected
79%
41%
10%
Mario Stroeykens
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
28%
4%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

KAA Gent form (last 6)W W W D W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Anderlecht in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win KAA Gent vs Anderlecht?

Bawler's model rates this match: KAA Gent are favoured (44% win probability vs 29% for Anderlecht, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for KAA Gent vs Anderlecht?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is KAA Gent 1-1 Anderlecht (12.5% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict KAA Gent vs Anderlecht?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives KAA Gent 44%, the draw 27% and Anderlecht 29%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in KAA Gent vs Anderlecht?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on KAA Gent expecting 1.56 goals and Anderlecht 1.22.

Over or under 2.5 goals in KAA Gent vs Anderlecht?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 53%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →KAA Gent form →Anderlecht form →