Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal prediction — MLS · Wed 28 Oct · 23:30 UK

MLS · Wed 28 Oct · 23:30 UK
Charlotte FC 53Draw 23CF Montréal 24
Charlotte FC or draw is at 76%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
76%
Charlotte FC or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 256 settledFull record →
3.2
Goals expected
7d 11hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
74%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
62%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Charlotte FCCF Montréal
2.0
Goals+0.7
1.3
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
13.4
Shots+0.3
13.8
avg 11.5 · 4 away · 13+ in 2/6
avg 11.5 · 3 away · 14+ in 2/6
5.4
On target+0.7
4.7
avg 4.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
4.7
Corners+0.3
4.9
avg 4.8 · 4 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
Charlotte FCCF Montréal
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.4
5.9
Shots+0.1
5.8
2.3
On target+0.4
1.9
2.2
Corners+0.1
2.3
Charlotte FCCF Montréal
1.4
Goals+0.6
0.8
7.6
Shots+0.4
8.0
3.1
On target+0.3
2.8
2.5
Corners+0.1
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Charlotte FCCF Montréal
Attack
1.8Goals0.8
1.6Expected goals (xG)1.1
11.5Shots11.5
4.3Shots on target3.8
2.8Big chances1.3
4.8Corners4.2
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.7
2.5xG conceded1.7
24.2Shots faced16.5
9.0On target faced5.0
7.0Corners conceded5.2
6.8Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
49%Possession47%
11.8Fouls14.0
2.2Yellow cards1.8
1.2Offsides2.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Charlotte FC to score86%0
Over 1.5 goals83%+1
CF Montréal to score71%0
Over 2.5 goals62%+1

In plain English

Charlotte FC should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than CF Montréal, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Charlotte FC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Charlotte FC lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 95%
CF Montréal lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 43%
Goalless at half-time76% → 78%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Charlotte FC · last 6

Dat Philadelphia Union2–213 shots
Lat Columbus Crew1–39 shots
Wv FC Dallas3–218 shots
Lv Chicago Fire FC0–111 shots
Wat DC United2–110 shots
Dat FC Cincinnati3–38 shots

CF Montréal · last 6

Dat Seattle Sounders FC1–19 shots
Lv Atlanta United0–39 shots
Lat Toronto FC1–216 shots
Wv FC Cincinnati3–115 shots
Lv Columbus Crew0–29 shots
Lat Colorado Rapids0–111 shots

First half — what we expect

Charlotte FC
55%
to score before half-time
CF Montréal
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

Charlotte FCCF Montréal
5.91st-half shots5.8
avg 6.0 · 4 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
2.31st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
2.21st-half corners2.3
avg 3.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

64%Chance of 5+ shots63%
37%Chance of 7+ shots36%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target81%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target30%
84%Chance of 1+ corners86%
37%Chance of 3+ corners39%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Charlotte FC5.97.6
Shots · CF Montréal5.88.0
Shots on target · Charlotte FC2.33.1
Shots on target · CF Montréal1.92.8
Corners · Charlotte FC2.22.5
Corners · CF Montréal2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Charlotte FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Liel Abada
FW · 3.2 shots expected
96%
68%
32%
Pep Biel
MF · 2.7 shots expected
94%
63%
26%
Idan Toklomati
FW · 2.6 shots expected
93%
71%
35%
Kerwin Vargas
MF · 2.4 shots expected
90%
57%
20%
Wilfried Zaha
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
68%
31%
Luca de la Torre
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
35%
7%
CF Montréal
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Gennadiy Synchuk
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
70%
34%
Iván Jaime
FW · 2.5 shots expected
91%
58%
21%
Prince Osei Owusu
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
64%
27%
Wiki Carmona
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
58%
21%
Noah Streit
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
51%
16%
Dante Sealy
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
46%
13%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Charlotte FC form (last 6)D W L W L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Charlotte FC 3 · Draws 0 · CF Montréal 2
CF Montréal in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Sept 2026CF Montréal 1–2 Charlotte FC
Sept 2025Charlotte FC 1–4 CF Montréal
Apr 2025CF Montréal 0–1 Charlotte FC
Oct 2024Charlotte FC 2–0 CF Montréal
Sept 2024CF Montréal 2–1 Charlotte FC
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal?

Bawler's model rates this match: Charlotte FC are favoured (53% win probability vs 24% for CF Montréal, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Charlotte FC 1-1 CF Montréal (10.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Charlotte FC 53%, the draw 23% and CF Montréal 24%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Charlotte FC expecting 1.96 goals and CF Montréal 1.25.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 62%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Charlotte FC form →CF Montréal form →