CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps prediction — MLS · Sat 7 Nov · 21:00 UK

MLS · Sat 7 Nov · 21:00 UK
CF Montréal 21Draw 23Vancouver Whitecaps 56
Vancouver Whitecaps or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 79%
The call
79%
Vancouver Whitecaps or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 74% of the time
195 of 262 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
14d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
79%
Both teams score
59%
3+ goals
60%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
CF MontréalVancouver Whitecaps
1.1
Goals+0.8
2.0
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 5 away · 2+ in 3/6
10.5
Shots+5.4
15.9
avg 11.5 · 3 away · 10+ in 3/6
avg 14.5 · 5 away · 16+ in 3/6
3.5
On target+1.3
4.8
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 3.8 · 5 away · 5+ in 2/6
4.1
Corners+0.7
4.7
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 6.7 · 5 away · 5+ in 5/6
CF MontréalVancouver Whitecaps
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.6
4.8
Shots+2.6
7.4
1.6
On target+0.4
2.0
1.9
Corners+0.3
2.2
CF MontréalVancouver Whitecaps
0.6
Goals+0.7
1.4
5.7
Shots+2.8
8.5
1.8
On target+0.9
2.8
2.2
Corners+0.4
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

CF MontréalVancouver Whitecaps
Attack
0.8Goals1.7
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.3
11.5Shots14.5
3.8Shots on target3.8
1.3Big chances3.2
4.2Corners6.7
Defence
1.7Goals conceded1.3
1.7xG conceded1.7
16.5Shots faced13.8
5.0On target faced5.3
5.2Corners conceded5.0
3.2Keeper saves3.3
Style & discipline
47%Possession54%
14.0Fouls11.5
1.8Yellow cards2.2
2.8Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Vancouver Whitecaps to score86%0
Over 1.5 goals82%0
CF Montréal to score68%0
Under 3.5 goals62%0

In plain English

Vancouver Whitecaps should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than CF Montréal. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Vancouver Whitecaps or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

CF Montréal lead 1–0 at half-time79% → 45%
Vancouver Whitecaps lead 1–0 at half-time79% → 96%
Goalless at half-time79% → 80%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

CF Montréal · last 6

Dat Seattle Sounders FC1–19 shots
Lv Atlanta United0–39 shots
Lat Toronto FC1–216 shots
Wv FC Cincinnati3–115 shots
Lv Columbus Crew0–29 shots
Lat Colorado Rapids0–111 shots

Vancouver Whitecaps · last 6

Wat Austin FC2–110 shots
Dat St. Louis City0–016 shots
Dat Los Angeles FC1–19 shots
Lat Chicago Fire FC1–315 shots
Dv DC United3–316 shots
Wat Real Salt Lake3–021 shots

First half — what we expect

CF Montréal
50%
to score before half-time
Vancouver Whitecaps
58%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

CF MontréalVancouver Whitecaps
4.81st-half shots7.4
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 8.5 · 5 away · 7+ in 5/6
1.61st-half shots on target2.0
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 2.3 · 5 away · 2+ in 3/6
1.91st-half corners2.2
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 5 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

36%Chance of 6+ shots68%
16%Chance of 8+ shots44%
76%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
24%Chance of 3+ shots on target33%
80%Chance of 1+ corners85%
30%Chance of 3+ corners37%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · CF Montréal4.85.7
Shots · Vancouver Whitecaps7.48.5
Shots on target · CF Montréal1.61.8
Shots on target · Vancouver Whitecaps2.02.8
Corners · CF Montréal1.92.2
Corners · Vancouver Whitecaps2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

CF Montréal
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Gennadiy Synchuk
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
68%
31%
Iván Jaime
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
56%
20%
Prince Osei Owusu
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
62%
25%
Wiki Carmona
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
56%
20%
Noah Streit
FW · 1.7 shots expected
82%
48%
14%
Dante Sealy
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
44%
12%
Vancouver Whitecaps
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Brian White
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
82%
51%
Emmanuel Sabbi
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
60%
24%
Daniel Ríos
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
63%
26%
Jayden Nelson
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
66%
30%
Thomas Müller
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
67%
31%
Cheikh Sabaly
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
52%
17%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

CF Montréal form (last 6)W L W L L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.8 / match
Vancouver Whitecaps in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

Bawler's model rates this match: Vancouver Whitecaps are favoured (56% win probability vs 21% for CF Montréal, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is CF Montréal 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps (10.7% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives CF Montréal 21%, the draw 23% and Vancouver Whitecaps 56%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 59% chance. That is based on CF Montréal expecting 1.15 goals and Vancouver Whitecaps 1.96.

Over or under 2.5 goals in CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 60%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →CF Montréal form →Vancouver Whitecaps form →