Cercle Brugge KSV vs KAA Gent prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sun 6 Sept · 12:30 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sun 6 Sept · 12:30 UK
Cercle Brugge KSV 42Draw 24KAA Gent 34
Our call before kickoff
66%
Cercle Brugge KSV or draw
Missed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
79%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
65%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
65%

How it finished

KAA Gent beat Cercle Brugge KSV 3–0. Bawler's model favoured Cercle Brugge KSV at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave KAA Gent 34%. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 3. Cercle Brugge KSV had 9 shots (1 on target) to KAA Gent's 9 (3), with 50% of the ball against 50%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 1.2.

Cercle Brugge…Full-time statsKAA Gent
50%Possession50%
0.5Expected goals (xG)1.2
9Shots9
1Shots on target3
7Shots inside box6
1Big chances1
8Corners0
1Saves1
15Fouls12
1Offsides1
1Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCercle Brugge KSV or draw 66%KAA Gent won (34% called)
Total goals3.33
Both teams to score65%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 84%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Cercle Brugge KSVKAA Gent
1.8
Goals+0.2
1.6
9.0
Shots+10.1
19.1
2.4
On target+5.3
7.7
5.1
Corners+1.3
6.4
Cercle Brugge KSVKAA Gent
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
4.1
Shots+4.6
8.7
1.2
On target+2.3
3.5
2.4
Corners+0.6
3.0
Cercle Brugge KSVKAA Gent
1.2
Goals+0.1
1.1
4.9
Shots+5.5
10.4
1.3
On target+3.0
4.2
2.7
Corners+0.7
3.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals84%
Cercle Brugge KSV to score83%
KAA Gent to score79%
Over 2.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

Cercle Brugge KSV
57%
to score before half-time
KAA Gent
50%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

Cercle Brugge KSVKAA Gent
4.11st-half shots8.7
1.21st-half shots on target3.5
2.41st-half corners3.0

First-half chances

10%Chance of 8+ shots59%
<10%Chance of 10+ shots38%
31%Chance of 2+ shots on target82%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target44%
64%Chance of 2+ corners75%
24%Chance of 4+ corners35%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Cercle Brugge KSV4.14.9
Shots · KAA Gent8.710.4
Shots on target · Cercle Brugge KSV1.21.3
Shots on target · KAA Gent3.54.2
Corners · Cercle Brugge KSV2.42.7
Corners · KAA Gent3.03.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
KAA Gent in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Cercle Brugge KSV vs KAA Gent?

KAA Gent beat Cercle Brugge KSV 3–0. Bawler's model favoured Cercle Brugge KSV at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave KAA Gent 34%. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 3. Cercle Brugge KSV had 9 shots (1 on target) to KAA Gent's 9 (3), with 50% of the ball against 50%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 1.2.

What was the final score in Cercle Brugge KSV vs KAA Gent?

Cercle Brugge KSV 0–3 KAA Gent, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the Belgium: Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Cercle Brugge KSV 42%, the draw 24% and KAA Gent 34%.

What were the stats in Cercle Brugge KSV vs KAA Gent?

Full-time: Possession 50%–50%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–1.2, Shots 9–9, Shots on target 1–3, Shots inside box 7–6, Big chances 1–1, Corners 8–0, Saves 1–1, Fouls 15–12, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Cercle Brugge KSV vs KAA Gent?

No. It finished 0–3, so Cercle Brugge KSV failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 65% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Cercle Brugge KSV vs KAA Gent right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Cercle Brugge KSV or draw 66%, it finished KAA Gent won (34% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 65%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 84%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Cercle Brugge KSV form →KAA Gent form →