Celtic vs Kilmarnock prediction — Scottish Premiership · Sun 8 Nov · 16:00 UK

Scottish Premiership · Sun 8 Nov · 16:00 UK
Celtic 82Draw 12Kilmarnock 6
The call
82%
Celtic to win
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 79% of the time
143 of 181 settledFull record →
3.9
Goals expected
14d 15hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
85%
Both teams score
53%
3+ goals
75%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
CelticKilmarnock
3.1
Goals+2.3
0.8
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 1.0 · 4 away · 1+ in 4/6
22.9
Shots+14.9
7.9
avg 14.3 · 2 away · 23+ in 1/6
avg 11.0 · 4 away · 8+ in 5/6
6.8
On target+3.9
3.0
avg 6.8 · 2 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 3.7 · 4 away · 3+ in 4/6
9.9
Corners+6.9
3.0
avg 7.0 · 2 away · 10+ in 1/6
avg 5.2 · 4 away · 3+ in 5/6
CelticKilmarnock
0.8
Goals+0.5
0.3
10.9
Shots+7.3
3.5
3.3
On target+2.1
1.2
4.7
Corners+3.3
1.4
CelticKilmarnock
2.3
Goals+1.8
0.5
12.0
Shots+7.6
4.4
3.5
On target+1.8
1.7
5.2
Corners+3.7
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

CelticKilmarnock
Attack
2.0Goals1.0
1.8Expected goals (xG)1.3
14.3Shots11.0
6.8Shots on target3.7
3.5Big chances2.0
7.0Corners5.2
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.5
1.5xG conceded1.6
17.5Shots faced16.8
5.3On target faced5.2
4.3Corners conceded7.7
3.5Keeper saves3.0
Style & discipline
54%Possession44%
12.0Fouls11.7
1.8Yellow cards1.7
1.7Offsides0.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals90%
Celtic to score 2+81%
Over 2.5 goals75%

In plain English

Celtic should win this one. They have lost four of their last six, the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Kilmarnock, and Kilmarnock have not beaten them in their last five meetings. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

Celtic to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Celtic lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 91%
Kilmarnock lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 36%
Goalless at half-time82% → 66%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Celtic · last 6

Lv Celta Vigo1–28 shots
Wv Heart of Midlothian7–118 shots
Lat Benfica1–414 shots
Wat Motherwell2–025 shots
Lv Rangers0–15 shots
Lv Ferencváros1–316 shots

Kilmarnock · last 6

Lat Falkirk0–310 shots
Wv Motherwell3–216 shots
Lat Rangers1–313 shots
Dv Heart of Midlothian1–14 shots
Wat Hibernian1–012 shots
Dat Aberdeen0–011 shots

First half — what we expect

Celtic
79%
to score before half-time
Kilmarnock
30%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 85%

CelticKilmarnock
10.91st-half shots3.5
avg 6.2 · 2 away · 11+ in 1/6
avg 4.7 · 4 away · 4+ in 5/6
3.31st-half shots on target1.2
avg 3.2 · 2 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 0.7 · 4 away · 1+ in 3/6
4.71st-half corners1.4
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 1+ in 6/6

First-half chances

60%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
40%Chance of 12+ shots<10%
80%Chance of 2+ shots on target33%
41%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
64%Chance of 4+ corners<10%
33%Chance of 6+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Celtic10.912.0
Shots · Kilmarnock3.54.4
Shots on target · Celtic3.33.5
Shots on target · Kilmarnock1.21.7
Corners · Celtic4.75.2
Corners · Kilmarnock1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Celtic form (last 6)L L W L W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+2.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Celtic 5 · Draws 0 · Kilmarnock 0
Kilmarnock in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Aug 2026Kilmarnock 1–5 Celtic
Feb 2026Kilmarnock 2–3 Celtic
Nov 2025Celtic 4–0 Kilmarnock
Sept 2025Kilmarnock 1–2 Celtic
Apr 2025Celtic 5–1 Kilmarnock
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Celtic vs Kilmarnock?

Bawler's model rates this match: Celtic are favoured (82% win probability vs 6% for Kilmarnock, 12% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Celtic vs Kilmarnock?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Celtic 3-0 Kilmarnock (10.0% probability). Expected total goals: 3.9.

How does Bawler predict Celtic vs Kilmarnock?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Celtic 82%, the draw 12% and Kilmarnock 6%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Celtic vs Kilmarnock?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 53% chance. That is based on Celtic expecting 3.09 goals and Kilmarnock 0.80.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Celtic vs Kilmarnock?

Bawler's model expects 3.9 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 75%.

Around this fixture

Premiership table →
All fixtures & results →Celtic form →Kilmarnock form →