Australia vs Brazil prediction — International friendlies · Tue 29 Sept · 11:00 UK · Neutral venue

International friendlies · Tue 29 Sept · 11:00 UK · Neutral venue
23Australia win27Draw51Brazil win
Our call before kickoff
77%
Brazil or draw
Landed
Full time
Final 2–4

How it finished

Brazil beat Australia 4–2. Bawler's model had Brazil in front at 51% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals; the match produced 6. Australia had 8 shots (2 on target) to Brazil's 18 (8), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 3.6.

AustraliaFull-time statsBrazil
49%Possession51%
1.7Expected goals (xG)3.6
8Shots18
2Shots on target8
7Shots inside box13
2Big chances4
4Corners6
4Saves0
19Fouls13
1Offsides2
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBrazil or draw 77%Brazil won (51% called)
Total goals2.66
Both teams to score50%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we said the chances were

Brazil to score80%
3 goals or fewer74%
2 or more goals73%
Goal before half-time68%
Australia to score63%
Both teams score50%
3 or more goals48%

What we expected from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

AustraliaAustraliaBrazilBrazil
1.0Goals1.6
AustraliaAustraliaBrazilBrazil
0.4Goals0.7
AustraliaAustraliaBrazilBrazil
0.6Goals0.9

Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them. Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

First half — what we expected

Australia
35%
to score before half-time
Brazil
50%
to score before half-time

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Head to head

Jun 2017Australia 0–4 Brazil
Sept 2013Brazil 6–0 Australia
Jun 2006Brazil 2–0 Australia
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Australia vs Brazil?

Brazil beat Australia 4–2. Bawler's model had Brazil in front at 51% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals; the match produced 6. Australia had 8 shots (2 on target) to Brazil's 18 (8), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 1.7 to 3.6.

What was the final score in Australia vs Brazil?

Australia 2–4 Brazil, played on 29 Sept 2026 in the World: International Friendly. Bawler's model had gone into it with Australia 23%, the draw 27% and Brazil 51%.

What were the stats in Australia vs Brazil?

Full-time: Possession 49%–51%, Expected goals (xG) 1.7–3.6, Shots 8–18, Shots on target 2–8, Shots inside box 7–13, Big chances 2–4, Corners 4–6, Saves 4–0, Fouls 19–13, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Australia vs Brazil?

Yes — both Australia and Brazil scored, finishing 2–4. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 50% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Australia vs Brazil right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Brazil or draw 77%, it finished Brazil won (51% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 50%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Australia
Before this
25 SeptHBrazil1–1 D
Next up
13 NovAQatar14:45
All fixtures & results →Australia form →Brazil form →