AS Monaco vs Lille prediction — Ligue 1 · Sun 25 Oct · 14:00 UK

Ligue 1 · Sun 25 Oct · 14:00 UK
AS Monaco 44Draw 26Lille 30
AS Monaco or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 70%
The call
70%
AS Monaco or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
136 of 205 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
13d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
67%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
55%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
AS MonacoLille
1.6
Goals+0.3
1.3
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.5 · 2 away · 1+ in 6/6
11.8
Shots+2.2
14.0
avg 11.2 · 2 away · 12+ in 3/6
avg 10.7 · 2 away · 14+ in 1/6
4.1
On target+0.6
4.7
avg 4.3 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 4.5 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/6
4.4
Corners+0.1
4.5
avg 3.8 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/6
AS MonacoLille
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
5.7
Shots+0.7
6.3
1.9
On target+0.2
2.1
2.1
Corners+0.1
2.1
AS MonacoLille
1.1
Goals+0.2
0.9
6.2
Shots+1.5
7.7
2.2
On target+0.4
2.6
2.3
Corners+0.1
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

AS MonacoLille
Attack
2.2Goals1.5
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.3
11.2Shots10.7
4.3Shots on target4.5
2.0Big chances2.3
3.8Corners3.3
Defence
1.0Goals conceded1.2
1.4xG conceded1.6
12.7Shots faced16.2
4.5On target faced4.3
4.8Corners conceded4.8
3.5Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
50%Possession48%
10.8Fouls11.3
1.5Yellow cards1.2
1.8Offsides2.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
AS Monaco to score80%0
Over 1.5 goals79%+1
Lille to score73%+1
Under 3.5 goals67%0

In plain English

AS Monaco are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of their last six, and Lille have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

AS Monaco or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

AS Monaco lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 94%
Lille lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 37%
Goalless at half-time70% → 74%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

AS Monaco · last 6

Dv Toulouse2–216 shots
Wv Lens2–19 shots
Dat Strasbourg1–112 shots
Wat Paris Saint-Germain2–14 shots
Wv Marseille2–011 shots
Wv Gornik Zabrze4–115 shots

Lille · last 6

Wv Le Havre1–05 shots
Lat Nice1–221 shots
Wv Troyes2–013 shots
Lv Real Betis2–36 shots
Wat Toulouse1–010 shots
Dv Paris Saint-Germain2–29 shots

First half — what we expect

AS Monaco
50%
to score before half-time
Lille
34%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 67%

AS MonacoLille
5.71st-half shots6.3
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 5.3 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
1.91st-half shots on target2.1
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.11st-half corners2.1
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 1/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 5+ shots69%
35%Chance of 7+ shots43%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
30%Chance of 3+ shots on target34%
82%Chance of 1+ corners83%
34%Chance of 3+ corners35%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · AS Monaco5.76.2
Shots · Lille6.37.7
Shots on target · AS Monaco1.92.2
Shots on target · Lille2.12.6
Corners · AS Monaco2.12.3
Corners · Lille2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

AS Monaco
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Folarin Balogun
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
72%
37%
Ansu Fati
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
74%
39%
Mika Biereth
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
57%
21%
Maghnes Akliouche
MF · 1.8 shots expected
84%
48%
14%
Aleksandr Golovin
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
57%
21%
Lamine Camara
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
26%
4%
Lille
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Matias Fernandez-Pardo
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
62%
25%
Olivier Giroud
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
57%
21%
Ethan Mbappé
MF · 1.7 shots expected
81%
47%
13%
Hákon Arnar Haraldsson
MF · 1.5 shots expected
79%
40%
9%
Félix Correia
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
31%
5%
Nabil Bentaleb
MF · 1.2 shots expected
69%
32%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

AS Monaco form (last 6)W W W D W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Lille in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

May 2026Monaco 0–1 Lille
Aug 2025Lille 1–0 Monaco
Feb 2025Lille 2–1 Monaco
Oct 2024Monaco 0–0 Lille
Apr 2024Monaco 1–0 Lille
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win AS Monaco vs Lille?

Bawler's model rates this match: AS Monaco are favoured (44% win probability vs 30% for Lille, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for AS Monaco vs Lille?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is AS Monaco 1-1 Lille (12.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict AS Monaco vs Lille?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives AS Monaco 44%, the draw 26% and Lille 30%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in AS Monaco vs Lille?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on AS Monaco expecting 1.61 goals and Lille 1.29.

Over or under 2.5 goals in AS Monaco vs Lille?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 55%.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →AS Monaco form →Lille form →