AEK Athens vs LASK Linz prediction — Champions League · Tue 8 Sept · 17:45 UK

Champions League · Tue 8 Sept · 17:45 UK
AEK Athens 71Draw 18LASK Linz 12
Our call before kickoff
71%
AEK Athens to win
Landed
3.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
67%

How it finished

AEK Athens beat LASK Linz 1–0. Bawler's model had AEK Athens in front at 71% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals; only 1 was scored. AEK Athens had 18 shots (4 on target) to LASK Linz's 11 (3), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 1.6 to 0.8.

AEK AthensFull-time statsLASK Linz
49%Possession51%
1.6Expected goals (xG)0.8
18Shots11
4Shots on target3
10Shots inside box5
4Big chances3
7Corners3
3Saves2
7Fouls15
2Offsides0
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAEK Athens to win 71%AEK Athens won (71% called)
Total goals3.51
Both teams to score57%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

AEK AthensLASK Linz
2.5
Goals+1.6
1.0
20.7
Shots+15.5
5.1
7.3
Corners+5.9
1.3
AEK AthensLASK Linz
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
9.4
Shots+7.0
2.3
3.4
Corners+2.8
0.6
AEK AthensLASK Linz
1.9
Goals+1.3
0.6
11.3
Shots+8.5
2.8
3.8
Corners+3.1
0.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
AEK Athens to score92%
Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals67%
LASK Linz to score62%

First half — what we expected

AEK Athens
62%
to score before half-time
LASK Linz
34%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

AEK AthensLASK Linz
9.41st-half shots2.3
3.41st-half shots on target3.0
3.41st-half corners0.6

First-half chances

66%Chance of 8+ shots<10%
45%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
82%Chance of 2+ shots on target77%
43%Chance of 4+ shots on target36%
80%Chance of 2+ corners15%
43%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · AEK Athens9.411.3
Shots · LASK Linz2.32.8
Shots on target · AEK Athens3.44.6
Shots on target · LASK Linz3.03.7
Corners · AEK Athens3.43.8
Corners · LASK Linz0.60.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.6 / match
LASK Linz in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won AEK Athens vs LASK Linz?

AEK Athens beat LASK Linz 1–0. Bawler's model had AEK Athens in front at 71% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals; only 1 was scored. AEK Athens had 18 shots (4 on target) to LASK Linz's 11 (3), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 1.6 to 0.8.

What was the final score in AEK Athens vs LASK Linz?

AEK Athens 1–0 LASK Linz, played on 08 Sept 2026 in the Europe: Champions League. Bawler's model had gone into it with AEK Athens 71%, the draw 18% and LASK Linz 12%.

What were the stats in AEK Athens vs LASK Linz?

Full-time: Possession 49%–51%, Expected goals (xG) 1.6–0.8, Shots 18–11, Shots on target 4–3, Shots inside box 10–5, Big chances 4–3, Corners 7–3, Saves 3–2, Fouls 7–15, Offsides 2–0, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in AEK Athens vs LASK Linz?

No. It finished 1–0, so LASK Linz failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for AEK Athens vs LASK Linz right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said AEK Athens to win 71%, it finished AEK Athens won (71% called); Total goals — we said 3.5, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →AEK Athens form →LASK Linz form →