Ferencvaros vs Torreense prediction — Europa League · Thu 22 Oct · 17:45 UK

Europa League · Thu 22 Oct · 17:45 UK
Ferencvaros 44Draw 27Torreense 30
Ferencvaros or draw has not moved in 4 days — steady at 70%
The call
70%
Ferencvaros or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
136 of 205 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
10d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
71%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
53%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FerencvarosTorreense
1.5
Goals+0.3
1.2
avg 1.7 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6
16.3
Shots+6.2
10.1
avg 13.5 · 4 away · 16+ in 1/6
4.7
On target+1.9
2.8
avg 5.2 · 4 away · 5+ in 2/6
5.1
Corners+1.1
4.0
avg 4.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 3/6
FerencvarosTorreense
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
7.7
Shots+3.1
4.6
1.8
On target+0.6
1.2
2.4
Corners+0.5
1.9
FerencvarosTorreense
1.0
Goals+0.2
0.8
8.7
Shots+3.2
5.5
2.9
On target+1.4
1.5
2.7
Corners+0.6
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. Ferencvaros: last 6 matches; Torreense: no recent matches on file.

FerencvarosTorreense
Attack
1.7Goals—
1.4Expected goals (xG)—
13.5Shots—
5.2Shots on target—
2.0Big chances—
4.3Corners—
Defence
1.0Goals conceded—
1.2xG conceded—
14.0Shots faced—
3.5On target faced—
6.7Corners conceded—
3.5Keeper saves—
Style & discipline
48%Possession—
14.5Fouls—
1.8Yellow cards—
1.6Offsides—

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Ferencvaros to score79%0
Over 1.5 goals77%+1
Torreense to score71%0
Under 3.5 goals70%0

In plain English

Ferencvaros are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They are unbeaten in their last six. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Ferencvaros or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Ferencvaros lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 94%
Torreense lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 36%
Goalless at half-time70% → 74%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Ferencvaros · last 6

Wat Celtic3–114 shots
Wv Trabzonspor4–027 shots
Wat Trabzonspor1–011 shots
Dat Gornik Zabrze1–110 shots
Wv Gornik Zabrze1–015 shots
Lat Braga0–44 shots

First half — what we expect

Ferencvaros
50%
to score before half-time
Torreense
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

FerencvarosTorreense
7.71st-half shots4.6
avg 6.2 · 4 away · 8+ in 2/6
1.81st-half shots on target1.2
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.41st-half corners1.9
avg 1.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 7+ shots22%
37%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target66%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target15%
87%Chance of 1+ corners79%
41%Chance of 3+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Ferencvaros7.78.7
Shots · Torreense4.65.5
Shots on target · Ferencvaros1.82.9
Shots on target · Torreense1.21.5
Corners · Ferencvaros2.42.7
Corners · Torreense1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Ferencvaros form (last 6)W D W W D D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Torreense in their league tableBottom quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Ferencvaros vs Torreense?

Bawler's model rates this match: Ferencvaros are favoured (44% win probability vs 30% for Torreense, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Ferencvaros vs Torreense?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Ferencvaros 1-1 Torreense (12.6% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Ferencvaros vs Torreense?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Ferencvaros 44%, the draw 27% and Torreense 30%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Ferencvaros vs Torreense?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on Ferencvaros expecting 1.54 goals and Torreense 1.24.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Ferencvaros vs Torreense?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 53%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Ferencvaros form →Torreense form →