Waasland-Beveren vs Union St.-Gilloise prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 31 Oct · 19:45 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 31 Oct · 19:45 UK
Waasland-Beveren 12Draw 19Union St.-Gilloise 69
Union St.-Gilloise to win is at 69%, where it was 4 days ago
The call
69%
Union St.-Gilloise to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
10d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
51%
3+ goals
60%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Waasland-BeverenUnion St.-Gilloise
0.9
Goals+1.4
2.3
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
11.8
Shots+8.7
20.5
avg 10.5 · 3 away · 12+ in 2/6
avg 20.3 · 3 away · 20+ in 3/6
4.2
On target+2.2
6.4
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 8.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
4.5
Corners+1.4
5.9
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
Waasland-BeverenUnion St.-Gilloise
0.3
Goals+0.3
0.6
5.4
Shots+3.9
9.3
1.9
On target+1.0
2.9
2.1
Corners+0.7
2.8
Waasland-BeverenUnion St.-Gilloise
0.5
Goals+1.1
1.6
6.4
Shots+4.7
11.1
2.3
On target+1.2
3.5
2.4
Corners+0.8
3.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Waasland-BeverenUnion St.-Gilloise
Attack
1.0Goals2.5
1.1Expected goals (xG)2.4
10.5Shots20.3
3.2Shots on target8.3
1.5Big chances4.0
6.5Corners5.5
Defence
2.0Goals conceded0.7
1.8xG conceded1.1
15.5Shots faced12.0
4.8On target faced3.0
3.5Corners conceded3.5
2.8Keeper saves2.2
Style & discipline
54%Possession50%
9.0Fouls12.7
1.8Yellow cards1.5
2.2Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Union St.-Gilloise to score90%0
Over 1.5 goals82%0
Under 3.5 goals62%0
Over 2.5 goals60%−1

In plain English

Union St.-Gilloise are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won four of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Waasland-Beveren. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Union St.-Gilloise to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Waasland-Beveren lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 23%
Union St.-Gilloise lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 86%
Goalless at half-time69% → 53%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Waasland-Beveren · last 6

Lv Lommel1–39 shots
Lat Kortrijk0–17 shots
Wv St.Truiden2–011 shots
Wv OH Leuven3–013 shots
Lat Genk0–413 shots
Lat Zulte Waregem0–410 shots

Union St.-Gilloise · last 6

Dv Real Sociedad1–116 shots
Dv OH Leuven1–118 shots
Wat Royal Antwerp2–021 shots
Wat Viktoria Plzeň3–022 shots
Wv Lommel5–028 shots
Wat Sporting Charleroi3–217 shots

First half — what we expect

Waasland-Beveren
31%
to score before half-time
Union St.-Gilloise
63%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Waasland-BeverenUnion St.-Gilloise
5.41st-half shots9.3
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 8.3 · 3 away · 9+ in 2/6
1.91st-half shots on target2.9
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
2.11st-half corners2.8
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/6

First-half chances

22%Chance of 8+ shots66%
<10%Chance of 10+ shots45%
53%Chance of 2+ shots on target74%
15%Chance of 4+ shots on target33%
58%Chance of 2+ corners71%
19%Chance of 4+ corners31%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Waasland-Beveren5.46.4
Shots · Union St.-Gilloise9.311.1
Shots on target · Waasland-Beveren1.92.3
Shots on target · Union St.-Gilloise2.93.5
Corners · Waasland-Beveren2.12.4
Corners · Union St.-Gilloise2.83.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Waasland-Beveren form (last 6)L L W W L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.4 / match
Union St.-Gilloise in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Waasland-Beveren vs Union St.-Gilloise?

Bawler's model rates this match: Union St.-Gilloise are favoured (69% win probability vs 12% for Waasland-Beveren, 19% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Waasland-Beveren vs Union St.-Gilloise?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Waasland-Beveren 0-2 Union St.-Gilloise (11.3% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Waasland-Beveren vs Union St.-Gilloise?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Waasland-Beveren 12%, the draw 19% and Union St.-Gilloise 69%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Waasland-Beveren vs Union St.-Gilloise?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 51% chance. That is based on Waasland-Beveren expecting 0.85 goals and Union St.-Gilloise 2.27.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Waasland-Beveren vs Union St.-Gilloise?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 60%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Waasland-Beveren form →Union St.-Gilloise form →