VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach prediction — Bundesliga · Fri 23 Oct · 19:30 UK

Bundesliga · Fri 23 Oct · 19:30 UK
VfB Stuttgart 66Draw 19Borussia Mönchengladbach 15
VfB Stuttgart to win has moved from 65% to 66% over 3 days
The call
66%
VfB Stuttgart to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.6
Goals expected
11d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
77%
Both teams score
62%
3+ goals
70%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
VfB StuttgartBorussia Mönchengladbach
2.5
Goals+1.3
1.1
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
19.9
Shots+9.3
10.6
avg 16.0 · 3 away · 20+ in 1/6
avg 15.2 · 3 away · 11+ in 4/6
7.5
On target+4.1
3.3
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
6.7
Corners+3.0
3.7
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
VfB StuttgartBorussia Mönchengladbach
0.7
Goals+0.4
0.3
9.2
Shots+4.6
4.6
3.5
On target+2.1
1.4
3.1
Corners+1.4
1.7
VfB StuttgartBorussia Mönchengladbach
1.8
Goals+1.0
0.8
10.7
Shots+4.7
5.9
4.0
On target+2.0
2.0
3.5
Corners+1.6
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

VfB StuttgartBorussia Mönchengladbach
Attack
1.8Goals1.8
2.0Expected goals (xG)1.5
16.0Shots15.2
5.5Shots on target5.0
4.3Big chances2.2
5.7Corners5.8
Defence
1.7Goals conceded3.0
2.2xG conceded2.4
17.5Shots faced17.7
5.5On target faced8.0
6.0Corners conceded6.0
3.5Keeper saves5.0
Style & discipline
54%Possession49%
10.5Fouls14.5
1.0Yellow cards3.3
2.0Offsides2.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability3-day change
VfB Stuttgart to score91%0
Over 1.5 goals87%0
Over 2.5 goals70%+1
Borussia Mönchengladbach to score68%0

In plain English

VfB Stuttgart are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Borussia Mönchengladbach, and they have won four of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

VfB Stuttgart to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

VfB Stuttgart lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 82%
Borussia Mönchengladbach lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 24%
Goalless at half-time66% → 52%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

VfB Stuttgart · last 6

Wat Paderborn2–018 shots
Lv Borussia Dortmund0–112 shots
Lat Hoffenheim1–216 shots
Wv Viking3–117 shots
Wv 1. FC Köln4–122 shots
Lat Bayern München1–511 shots

Borussia Mönchengladbach · last 6

Lat 1. FC Köln1–216 shots
Lv Mainz 053–421 shots
Lat Freiburg0–55 shots
Lv Elversberg3–425 shots
Lat RB Leipzig0–315 shots
Wv Hoffenheim4–09 shots

First half — what we expect

VfB Stuttgart
67%
to score before half-time
Borussia Mönchengladbach
32%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

VfB StuttgartBorussia Mönchengladbach
9.21st-half shots4.6
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 9+ in 2/6
avg 7.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
3.51st-half shots on target1.4
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
3.11st-half corners1.7
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6

First-half chances

64%Chance of 8+ shots14%
43%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
82%Chance of 2+ shots on target38%
44%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
77%Chance of 2+ corners48%
38%Chance of 4+ corners13%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · VfB Stuttgart9.210.7
Shots · Borussia Mönchengladbach4.65.9
Shots on target · VfB Stuttgart3.54.0
Shots on target · Borussia Mönchengladbach1.42.0
Corners · VfB Stuttgart3.13.5
Corners · Borussia Mönchengladbach1.72.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

VfB Stuttgart
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Deniz Undav
FW · 5.7 shots expected
100%
87%
60%
Tiago Tomás
MF · 3.2 shots expected
96%
59%
22%
Ermedin Demirovic
FW · 3.2 shots expected
96%
79%
46%
Chris Führich
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
70%
34%
Bilal El Khannouss
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
58%
22%
Jamie Leweling
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
55%
19%
Borussia Mönchengladbach
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Haris Tabakovic
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
56%
20%
Shuto Machino
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
55%
19%
Florian Neuhaus
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
35%
7%
Jens Castrop
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
39%
9%
Rocco Reitz
MF · 1.3 shots expected
72%
33%
6%
Kevin Stöger
MF · 1.3 shots expected
71%
33%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

VfB Stuttgart form (last 6)L W W L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5VfB Stuttgart 4 · Draws 0 · Borussia Mönchengladbach 1
Borussia Mönchengladbach in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Jan 2026Borussia Mönchengladbach 0–3 VfB Stuttgart
Aug 2025VfB Stuttgart 1–0 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Feb 2025VfB Stuttgart 1–2 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Sept 2024Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–3 VfB Stuttgart
May 2024VfB Stuttgart 4–0 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?

Bawler's model rates this match: VfB Stuttgart are favoured (66% win probability vs 15% for Borussia Mönchengladbach, 19% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is VfB Stuttgart 2-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach (9.4% probability). Expected total goals: 3.6.

How does Bawler predict VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives VfB Stuttgart 66%, the draw 19% and Borussia Mönchengladbach 15%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 62% chance. That is based on VfB Stuttgart expecting 2.46 goals and Borussia Mönchengladbach 1.13.

Over or under 2.5 goals in VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?

Bawler's model expects 3.6 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 70%.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →VfB Stuttgart form →Borussia Mönchengladbach form →