Portsmouth vs Millwall prediction — Championship · Sat 24 Oct · 12:30 UK

Championship · Sat 24 Oct · 12:30 UK
Portsmouth 35Draw 28Millwall 38
Millwall or draw is at 65%, where it was 2 days ago
The call
65%
Millwall or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
2.7
Goals expected
11d 23hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
66%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
50%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
PortsmouthMillwall
1.3
Goals+0.1
1.4
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
16.2
Shots+3.1
13.0
avg 15.5 · 3 away · 16+ in 2/6
avg 12.8 · 3 away · 13+ in 2/6
3.7
On target+0.1
3.6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
6.3
Corners+1.4
4.8
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 0/6
PortsmouthMillwall
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
7.4
Shots+1.5
5.9
1.7
On target+0.1
1.6
3.0
Corners+0.7
2.3
PortsmouthMillwall
0.8
Goals+0.2
1.0
8.7
Shots+1.6
7.1
2.0
On target
2.0
3.3
Corners+0.8
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

PortsmouthMillwall
Attack
0.8Goals1.7
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.7
15.5Shots12.8
3.3Shots on target3.8
1.2Big chances3.0
7.3Corners2.3
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.3
0.8xG conceded1.2
10.0Shots faced17.5
4.0On target faced4.7
4.5Corners conceded9.8
2.8Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
52%Possession40%
12.2Fouls13.7
1.2Yellow cards1.5
2.2Offsides3.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
Over 1.5 goals75%−1
Millwall to score75%0
Portsmouth to score73%−1
Under 3.5 goals72%+1

In plain English

Millwall are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Millwall or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Portsmouth lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 32%
Millwall lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 93%
Goalless at half-time65% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Portsmouth · last 6

Lat Southampton0–115 shots
Dv Blackburn Rovers2–220 shots
Dat Charlton Athletic0–09 shots
Wv Cardiff City2–014 shots
Lv Derby County0–221 shots
Lat Bristol City1–214 shots

Millwall · last 6

Wat Preston North End1–011 shots
Dv West Ham United2–219 shots
Dat Middlesbrough2–211 shots
Lat Blackburn Rovers1–315 shots
Lv Newcastle United0–19 shots
Wv Bolton Wanderers4–012 shots

First half — what we expect

Portsmouth
46%
to score before half-time
Millwall
38%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

PortsmouthMillwall
7.41st-half shots5.9
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
1.71st-half shots on target1.6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
3.01st-half corners2.3
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6

First-half chances

69%Chance of 6+ shots51%
45%Chance of 8+ shots28%
77%Chance of 1+ shots on target75%
25%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
74%Chance of 2+ corners61%
34%Chance of 4+ corners22%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Portsmouth7.48.7
Shots · Millwall5.97.1
Shots on target · Portsmouth1.72.0
Shots on target · Millwall1.62.0
Corners · Portsmouth3.03.3
Corners · Millwall2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Portsmouth
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Adrian Segecic
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
47%
13%
Conor Chaplin
MF · 1.8 shots expected
84%
31%
5%
Colby Bishop
FW · 1.5 shots expected
77%
42%
11%
John Swift
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
39%
9%
Keshi Anderson
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
35%
7%
Marlon Pack
MF · 1.0 shots expected
64%
31%
5%
Millwall
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Femi Azeez
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
52%
17%
Mihailo Ivanovic
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
61%
25%
Josh Coburn
FW · 2.1 shots expected
87%
59%
22%
Thierno Ballo
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
41%
10%
Macaulay Langstaff
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
43%
11%
Camiel Neghli
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
32%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Portsmouth form (last 6)L L W D D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Portsmouth 2 · Draws 0 · Millwall 3
Millwall in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Millwall 1–3 Portsmouth
Nov 2025Portsmouth 3–1 Millwall
Apr 2025Millwall 2–1 Portsmouth
Jan 2025Portsmouth 0–1 Millwall
Aug 2024Portsmouth 0–1 Millwall
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Portsmouth vs Millwall?

Bawler's model rates this match: Millwall are favoured (38% win probability vs 35% for Portsmouth, 28% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Portsmouth vs Millwall?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Portsmouth 1-1 Millwall (13.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.7.

How does Bawler predict Portsmouth vs Millwall?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Portsmouth 35%, the draw 28% and Millwall 38%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Portsmouth vs Millwall?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on Portsmouth expecting 1.31 goals and Millwall 1.38.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Portsmouth vs Millwall?

Bawler's model expects 2.7 goals in total. Three or more goals is a coin flip: over 2.5 goals is 50%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Portsmouth form →Millwall form →