New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC prediction — MLS · Wed 28 Oct · 23:30 UK

MLS · Wed 28 Oct · 23:30 UK
New York City FC 49Draw 25Atlanta United FC 25
New York City FC or draw has moved from 76% to 75% over 6 days
The call
75%
New York City FC or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 256 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
7d 11hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
68%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
54%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
New York City FCAtlanta United FC
1.7
Goals+0.5
1.2
avg 1.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
14.3
Shots+2.2
12.1
avg 11.7 · 4 away · 14+ in 2/6
avg 15.3 · 3 away · 12+ in 4/6
4.5
On target+1.1
3.4
avg 4.0 · 4 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 6/6
5.7
Corners+1.4
4.3
avg 4.7 · 4 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
New York City FCAtlanta United FC
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
6.7
Shots+1.1
5.6
2.0
On target+0.4
1.6
2.7
Corners+0.7
2.0
New York City FCAtlanta United FC
1.2
Goals+0.3
0.8
7.6
Shots+1.1
6.5
2.5
On target+0.7
1.8
3.0
Corners+0.7
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

New York City FCAtlanta United FC
Attack
1.0Goals1.3
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.5
11.7Shots15.3
4.0Shots on target4.3
2.0Big chances1.8
4.7Corners5.2
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.2xG conceded1.2
11.5Shots faced10.5
4.2On target faced2.8
5.3Corners conceded4.2
2.8Keeper saves1.5
Style & discipline
54%Possession53%
11.8Fouls10.7
1.3Yellow cards2.0
1.2Offsides2.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
New York City FC to score82%0
Over 1.5 goals78%0
Atlanta United FC to score68%0
Under 3.5 goals68%0

In plain English

New York City FC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Atlanta United FC. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

New York City FC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

New York City FC lead 1–0 at half-time75% → 95%
Atlanta United FC lead 1–0 at half-time75% → 40%
Goalless at half-time75% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

New York City FC · last 6

Dv Los Angeles FC1–113 shots
Lat Inter Miami CF0–214 shots
Lat Chicago Fire FC1–212 shots
Dat Atlanta United2–29 shots
Lv Red Bull New York0–116 shots
Wat Real Salt Lake2–06 shots

Atlanta United FC · last 6

Lv Inter Miami CF1–321 shots
Wat CF Montréal3–018 shots
Lv FC Cincinnati1–316 shots
Dv New York City FC2–27 shots
Wat Portland Timbers1–010 shots
Dat DC United0–020 shots

First half — what we expect

New York City FC
54%
to score before half-time
Atlanta United FC
31%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

New York City FCAtlanta United FC
6.71st-half shots5.6
avg 4.8 · 4 away · 7+ in 0/6
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
2.01st-half shots on target1.6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.71st-half corners2.0
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 6+ shots46%
36%Chance of 8+ shots24%
82%Chance of 1+ shots on target76%
32%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
69%Chance of 2+ corners55%
29%Chance of 4+ corners17%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · New York City FC6.77.6
Shots · Atlanta United FC5.66.5
Shots on target · New York City FC2.02.5
Shots on target · Atlanta United FC1.61.8
Corners · New York City FC2.73.0
Corners · Atlanta United FC2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

New York City FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Alonso Martínez
FW · 3.7 shots expected
98%
83%
52%
Monsef Bakrar
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
65%
28%
Nicolás Fernández
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
77%
43%
Julián Fernández
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
48%
14%
Hannes Wolf
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
50%
16%
Andrés Perea
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
41%
10%
Atlanta United FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Jamal Thiaré
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
63%
26%
Emmanuel Latte Lath
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
49%
14%
Miguel Almirón
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
45%
12%
Aleksey Miranchuk
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
41%
10%
Matías Galarza
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
37%
8%
Fabrice Picault
FW · 1.6 shots expected
80%
50%
16%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

New York City FC form (last 6)W L D L L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5New York City FC 1 · Draws 3 · Atlanta United FC 1
Atlanta United FC in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Sept 2026Atlanta United 2–2 New York City FC
Jun 2025New York City FC 4–0 Atlanta United
Mar 2025Atlanta United 4–3 New York City FC
Jul 2024Atlanta United 2–2 New York City FC
Apr 2024New York City FC 1–1 Atlanta United
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC?

Bawler's model rates this match: New York City FC are favoured (49% win probability vs 25% for Atlanta United FC, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is New York City FC 1-1 Atlanta United FC (12.0% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives New York City FC 49%, the draw 25% and Atlanta United FC 25%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on New York City FC expecting 1.70 goals and Atlanta United FC 1.16.

Over or under 2.5 goals in New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →New York City FC form →Atlanta United FC form →