Monza vs Napoli prediction — Serie A · Wed 28 Oct · 19:45 UK

Serie A · Wed 28 Oct · 19:45 UK
Monza 37Draw 26Napoli 37
Monza or draw has moved from 60% to 63% over 6 days
The call
63%
Monza or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
7d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
77%
Both teams score
60%
3+ goals
58%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
MonzaNapoli
1.5
Goals
1.5
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
13.0
Shots+2.5
15.4
avg 15.5 · 3 away · 13+ in 6/6
avg 17.2 · 3 away · 15+ in 3/6
4.2
On target+0.4
4.6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
3.4
Corners+1.9
5.3
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
MonzaNapoli
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.6
6.0
Shots+1.0
7.0
1.8
On target+0.3
2.1
1.6
Corners+0.9
2.5
MonzaNapoli
1.1
Goals+0.2
0.9
7.0
Shots+1.5
8.5
2.3
On target+0.1
2.5
1.8
Corners+1.0
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

MonzaNapoli
Attack
2.0Goals1.7
1.9Expected goals (xG)1.9
15.5Shots17.2
6.5Shots on target6.2
4.0Big chances2.7
4.5Corners6.5
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.3
1.4xG conceded1.1
13.2Shots faced13.2
5.2On target faced3.5
5.3Corners conceded2.8
2.7Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
47%Possession55%
11.8Fouls10.0
1.5Yellow cards1.3
2.7Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals80%+1
Monza to score78%+3
Napoli to score78%0
Under 3.5 goals65%−2

In plain English

Monza are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Napoli have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Monza or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Monza lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 91%
Napoli lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 33%
Goalless at half-time63% → 69%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Monza · last 6

Wv Cagliari4–014 shots
Lat Lazio1–314 shots
Wv Sassuolo2–115 shots
Lat Lecce2–319 shots
Dat Parma1–116 shots
Lv Udinese2–315 shots

Napoli · last 6

Wv Bodo/Glimt4–317 shots
Lat Venezia0–129 shots
Lat Villarreal1–311 shots
Wv Frosinone3–019 shots
Dat Fiorentina1–113 shots
Wv Bologna1–014 shots

First half — what we expect

Monza
44%
to score before half-time
Napoli
58%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

MonzaNapoli
6.01st-half shots7.0
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
1.81st-half shots on target2.1
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
1.61st-half corners2.5
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

52%Chance of 6+ shots64%
28%Chance of 8+ shots39%
80%Chance of 1+ shots on target85%
28%Chance of 3+ shots on target36%
74%Chance of 1+ corners88%
23%Chance of 3+ corners43%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Monza6.07.0
Shots · Napoli7.08.5
Shots on target · Monza1.82.3
Shots on target · Napoli2.12.5
Corners · Monza1.61.8
Corners · Napoli2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Napoli
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Scott McTominay
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
61%
24%
Giovane Nascimento
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
70%
34%
Rasmus Højlund
FW · 2.1 shots expected
87%
58%
21%
Matteo Politano
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
39%
9%
Eljif Elmas
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
38%
9%
Leonardo Spinazzola
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
30%
5%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Monza form (last 6)W D L W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Monza 1 · Draws 1 · Napoli 3
Napoli in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2025Monza 0–1 Napoli
Sept 2024Napoli 2–0 Monza
Apr 2024Monza 2–4 Napoli
Dec 2023Napoli 0–0 Monza
May 2023Monza 2–0 Napoli
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Monza vs Napoli?

Bawler's model rates this match: Monza are favoured (37% win probability vs 37% for Napoli, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Monza vs Napoli?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Monza 1-1 Napoli (11.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict Monza vs Napoli?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Monza 37%, the draw 26% and Napoli 37%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Monza vs Napoli?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 60% chance. That is based on Monza expecting 1.51 goals and Napoli 1.50.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Monza vs Napoli?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 58%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Monza form →Napoli form →