FC Porto vs Napoli prediction — Champions League · Wed 4 Nov · 20:00 UK

Champions League · Wed 4 Nov · 20:00 UK
FC Porto 53Draw 24Napoli 23
FC Porto or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 77%
The call
77%
FC Porto or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 256 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
14d 08hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
82%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
58%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FC PortoNapoli
1.8
Goals+0.7
1.2
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
13.5
Shots+2.9
10.6
avg 14.3 · 3 away · 13+ in 4/6
avg 17.2 · 3 away · 11+ in 6/6
3.9
On target+1.1
2.8
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 6/6
4.3
Corners+0.3
3.9
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
FC PortoNapoli
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.3
Shots+1.6
4.8
1.9
On target+0.5
1.3
2.0
Corners+0.2
1.8
FC PortoNapoli
1.2
Goals+0.5
0.7
7.1
Shots+1.3
5.8
2.1
On target+0.6
1.5
2.3
Corners+0.2
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FC PortoNapoli
Attack
1.8Goals1.7
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.9
14.3Shots17.2
4.8Shots on target6.2
3.0Big chances2.7
4.0Corners6.5
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.3
1.4xG conceded1.1
14.8Shots faced13.2
5.3On target faced3.5
3.8Corners conceded2.8
3.5Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
48%Possession55%
12.3Fouls10.0
1.8Yellow cards1.3
2.8Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
FC Porto to score84%0
Over 1.5 goals80%0
Napoli to score69%0
Under 3.5 goals65%0

In plain English

FC Porto should get at least a draw here. They have won four of their last six, the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Napoli, and Napoli have not beaten them in their last four meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

FC Porto or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

FC Porto lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 95%
Napoli lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 43%
Goalless at half-time77% → 79%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

FC Porto · last 6

Lv PSV Eindhoven0–114 shots
Lat Real Betis2–311 shots
Wat Marítimo2–119 shots
Wv Benfica3–120 shots
Wat Casa Pia AC4–117 shots
Lv Manchester City0–25 shots

Napoli · last 6

Wv Bodo/Glimt4–317 shots
Lat Venezia0–129 shots
Lat Villarreal1–311 shots
Wv Frosinone3–019 shots
Dat Fiorentina1–113 shots
Wv Bologna1–014 shots

First half — what we expect

FC Porto
64%
to score before half-time
Napoli
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

FC PortoNapoli
6.31st-half shots4.8
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
1.91st-half shots on target1.3
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
2.01st-half corners1.8
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

69%Chance of 5+ shots49%
43%Chance of 7+ shots24%
80%Chance of 1+ shots on target68%
29%Chance of 3+ shots on target16%
81%Chance of 1+ corners79%
32%Chance of 3+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Porto6.37.1
Shots · Napoli4.85.8
Shots on target · FC Porto1.92.1
Shots on target · Napoli1.31.5
Corners · FC Porto2.02.3
Corners · Napoli1.82.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

FC Porto
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Samuel Aghehowa
FW · 3.8 shots expected
98%
86%
58%
William Gomes
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
76%
42%
Borja Sainz
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
71%
36%
Rodrigo Mora
MF · 2.7 shots expected
94%
46%
13%
Gabriel Veiga
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
51%
16%
Deniz Gül
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
69%
33%
Napoli
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Scott McTominay
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
54%
19%
Giovane Nascimento
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
64%
27%
Rasmus Højlund
FW · 1.7 shots expected
82%
51%
16%
Matteo Politano
MF · 1.6 shots expected
79%
33%
6%
Eljif Elmas
MF · 1.2 shots expected
69%
33%
6%
Leonardo Spinazzola
MF · 0.9 shots expected
59%
25%
4%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

FC Porto form (last 6)W L W W W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 4FC Porto 2 · Draws 2 · Napoli 0
Napoli in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Aug 2015FC Porto 0–0 Napoli
Mar 2014Napoli 2–2 FC Porto
Mar 2014FC Porto 1–0 Napoli
Aug 2013Napoli 1–3 FC Porto
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win FC Porto vs Napoli?

Bawler's model rates this match: FC Porto are favoured (53% win probability vs 23% for Napoli, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for FC Porto vs Napoli?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is FC Porto 1-1 Napoli (11.2% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict FC Porto vs Napoli?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives FC Porto 53%, the draw 24% and Napoli 23%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in FC Porto vs Napoli?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on FC Porto expecting 1.85 goals and Napoli 1.16.

Over or under 2.5 goals in FC Porto vs Napoli?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 58%.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →FC Porto form →Napoli form →