Mjällby AIF vs Borac Banja Luka prediction — Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK

Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK
Mjällby AIF 62Draw 22Borac Banja Luka 16
The call
62%
Mjällby AIF to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
176 of 254 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
14d 17hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
72%
Both teams score
51%
3+ goals
55%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Mjällby AIFBorac Banja Luka
2.0
Goals+1.1
0.9
avg 0.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 1/4
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/5
11.1
Shots+1.8
12.9
avg 8.0 · 2 away · 11+ in 1/4
avg 12.4 · 3 away · 13+ in 3/5
3.9
On target+0.6
4.6
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 1/4
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/5
4.7
Corners+0.8
3.9
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 5+ in 1/4
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/5
Mjällby AIFBorac Banja Luka
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
5.1
Shots+0.8
5.9
1.8
On target+0.3
2.1
2.2
Corners+0.4
1.8
Mjällby AIFBorac Banja Luka
1.4
Goals+0.8
0.6
6.0
Shots+1.0
7.0
2.2
On target+0.3
2.5
2.5
Corners+0.4
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 5 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. Mjällby AIF: last 4 matches; Borac Banja Luka: last 5 matches.

Mjällby AIFBorac Banja Luka
Attack
0.5Goals1.8
0.9Expected goals (xG)—
8.0Shots12.4
3.0Shots on target5.8
3.0Corners3.2
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.2
1.5xG conceded—
15.0Shots faced15.4
4.8On target faced4.6
4.5Corners conceded6.4
Style & discipline
37%Possession46%
10.0Fouls15.2
2.3Yellow cards3.2
1.5Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Mjällby AIF to score86%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Under 3.5 goals68%

In plain English

Mjällby AIF are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Borac Banja Luka. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Mjällby AIF to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Mjällby AIF lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 83%
Borac Banja Luka lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 18%
Goalless at half-time62% → 47%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Mjällby AIF · last 4

Wv Inter D'Escaldes2–013 shots
Lat RB Salzburg0–33 shots
Lv RB Salzburg0–110 shots
Lat Slovan Bratislava0–26 shots

Borac Banja Luka · last 5

Lat Panathinaikos1–24 shots
Wv Vikingur Reykjavik3–113 shots
Wat Vikingur Reykjavik3–19 shots
Lat ML Vitebsk1–214 shots
Wv ML Vitebsk1–022 shots

First half — what we expect

Mjällby AIF
58%
to score before half-time
Borac Banja Luka
33%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Mjällby AIFBorac Banja Luka
5.11st-half shots5.9
1.81st-half shots on target2.1
2.21st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

53%Chance of 5+ shots64%
27%Chance of 7+ shots37%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target33%
85%Chance of 1+ corners79%
37%Chance of 3+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Mjällby AIF5.16.0
Shots · Borac Banja Luka5.97.0
Shots on target · Mjällby AIF1.82.2
Shots on target · Borac Banja Luka2.12.5
Corners · Mjällby AIF2.22.5
Corners · Borac Banja Luka1.82.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Borac Banja Luka in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Mjällby AIF vs Borac Banja Luka?

Bawler's model rates this match: Mjällby AIF are favoured (62% win probability vs 16% for Borac Banja Luka, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Mjällby AIF vs Borac Banja Luka?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Mjällby AIF 1-0 Borac Banja Luka (11.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Mjällby AIF vs Borac Banja Luka?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Mjällby AIF 62%, the draw 22% and Borac Banja Luka 16%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Mjällby AIF vs Borac Banja Luka?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 51% chance. That is based on Mjällby AIF expecting 1.97 goals and Borac Banja Luka 0.90.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Mjällby AIF vs Borac Banja Luka?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 55%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Mjällby AIF form →Borac Banja Luka form →