Borac Banja Luka vs KuPS Kuopio prediction — Conference League · Thu 22 Oct · 20:00 UK

Conference League · Thu 22 Oct · 20:00 UK
Borac Banja Luka 49Draw 27KuPS Kuopio 24
Borac Banja Luka or draw is at 76%, where it was 4 days ago
The call
76%
Borac Banja Luka or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
180 of 239 settledFull record →
2.6
Goals expected
10d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
69%
Both teams score
52%
3+ goals
49%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Borac Banja LukaKuPS Kuopio
1.6
Goals+0.5
1.0
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/4
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 1+ in 4/4
13.7
Shots+7.0
6.7
avg 14.5 · 2 away · 14+ in 2/4
avg 6.5 · 2 away · 7+ in 2/4
6.3
On target+4.3
2.0
avg 6.8 · 2 away · 6+ in 2/4
avg 2.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/4
4.3
Corners+1.2
3.1
avg 4.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 2/4
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 3+ in 3/4
Borac Banja LukaKuPS Kuopio
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.2
Shots+3.2
3.0
2.8
On target+1.9
0.9
2.0
Corners+0.5
1.5
Borac Banja LukaKuPS Kuopio
1.1
Goals+0.4
0.7
7.4
Shots+3.8
3.6
3.5
On target+2.4
1.1
2.3
Corners+0.6
1.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 4 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Borac Banja LukaKuPS Kuopio
Attack
2.0Goals1.0
14.5Shots6.5
6.8Shots on target2.3
4.0Corners3.0
Defence
1.0Goals conceded1.0
11.5Shots faced12.5
3.5On target faced4.8
5.3Corners conceded3.5
Style & discipline
48%Possession52%
14.8Fouls18.8
3.3Yellow cards2.0
1.5Offsides2.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Borac Banja Luka to score79%0
Over 1.5 goals74%0
Under 3.5 goals73%0
KuPS Kuopio to score65%0

In plain English

Borac Banja Luka should get at least a draw here. They have won four of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than KuPS Kuopio. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Borac Banja Luka or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Borac Banja Luka lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 96%
KuPS Kuopio lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 39%
Goalless at half-time76% → 79%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Borac Banja Luka · last 4

Wv Vikingur Reykjavik3–113 shots
Wat Vikingur Reykjavik3–19 shots
Lat ML Vitebsk1–214 shots
Wv ML Vitebsk1–022 shots

KuPS Kuopio · last 4

Wv Shamrock Rovers1–09 shots
Dat Shamrock Rovers1–17 shots
Lat CSU Craiova1–26 shots
Dv CSU Craiova1–14 shots

First half — what we expect

Borac Banja Luka
50%
to score before half-time
KuPS Kuopio
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

Borac Banja LukaKuPS Kuopio
6.21st-half shots3.0
2.81st-half shots on target0.9
2.01st-half corners1.5

First-half chances

68%Chance of 5+ shots22%
42%Chance of 7+ shots<10%
73%Chance of 2+ shots on target23%
32%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
82%Chance of 1+ corners71%
32%Chance of 3+ corners20%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Borac Banja Luka6.27.4
Shots · KuPS Kuopio3.03.6
Shots on target · Borac Banja Luka2.83.5
Shots on target · KuPS Kuopio0.91.1
Corners · Borac Banja Luka2.02.3
Corners · KuPS Kuopio1.51.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Borac Banja Luka form (last 6)D W L W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
KuPS Kuopio in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Borac Banja Luka vs KuPS Kuopio?

Bawler's model rates this match: Borac Banja Luka are favoured (49% win probability vs 24% for KuPS Kuopio, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Borac Banja Luka vs KuPS Kuopio?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Borac Banja Luka 1-1 KuPS Kuopio (12.7% probability). Expected total goals: 2.6.

How does Bawler predict Borac Banja Luka vs KuPS Kuopio?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Borac Banja Luka 49%, the draw 27% and KuPS Kuopio 24%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Borac Banja Luka vs KuPS Kuopio?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 52% chance. That is based on Borac Banja Luka expecting 1.58 goals and KuPS Kuopio 1.05.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Borac Banja Luka vs KuPS Kuopio?

Bawler's model expects 2.6 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 49%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Borac Banja Luka form →KuPS Kuopio form →