Iberia 1999 vs Mjällby AIF prediction — Conference League · Thu 22 Oct · 17:45 UK

Conference League · Thu 22 Oct · 17:45 UK
Iberia 1999 38Draw 27Mjällby AIF 35
Iberia 1999 or draw has not moved in 4 days — steady at 65%
The call
65%
Iberia 1999 or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
10d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
70%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
52%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Iberia 1999Mjällby AIF
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.3
avg 1.0 · 1 away · 1+ in 2/3
avg 0.0 · 2 away · 1+ in 0/3
11.9
Shots+2.8
9.1
avg 18.3 · 1 away · 12+ in 3/3
avg 6.3 · 2 away · 9+ in 1/3
4.0
On target+0.9
4.9
avg 5.7 · 1 away · 4+ in 3/3
avg 1.7 · 2 away · 5+ in 0/3
7.2
Corners+3.3
3.8
avg 7.7 · 1 away · 7+ in 1/3
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 1/3
Iberia 1999Mjällby AIF
0.5
Goals
0.4
5.4
Shots+1.3
4.1
1.8
On target+0.4
2.2
3.4
Corners+1.6
1.8
Iberia 1999Mjällby AIF
0.9
Goals
0.9
6.5
Shots+1.5
4.9
2.2
On target+0.5
2.7
3.8
Corners+1.8
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 3 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Iberia 1999Mjällby AIF
Attack
1.0Goals0.0
18.3Shots6.3
5.7Shots on target1.7
7.7Corners2.0
Defence
2.3Goals conceded2.0
14.3Shots faced17.0
4.7On target faced6.3
3.3Corners conceded5.0
Style & discipline
61%Possession35%
14.7Fouls10.3
4.3Yellow cards2.0
0.3Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Over 1.5 goals76%0
Iberia 1999 to score75%0
Mjällby AIF to score74%0
Under 3.5 goals70%0

In plain English

Iberia 1999 are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Iberia 1999 or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Iberia 1999 lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 92%
Mjällby AIF lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 32%
Goalless at half-time65% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Iberia 1999 · last 3

Lv Jagiellonia Bialystok1–219 shots
Lat Jagiellonia Bialystok0–418 shots
Wv Larne2–118 shots

Mjällby AIF · last 3

Lat RB Salzburg0–33 shots
Lv RB Salzburg0–110 shots
Lat Slovan Bratislava0–26 shots

First half — what we expect

Iberia 1999
46%
to score before half-time
Mjällby AIF
45%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 70%

Iberia 1999Mjällby AIF
5.41st-half shots4.1
1.81st-half shots on target2.2
3.41st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

72%Chance of 4+ shots55%
44%Chance of 6+ shots26%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target85%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target37%
80%Chance of 2+ corners50%
42%Chance of 4+ corners14%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Iberia 19995.46.5
Shots · Mjällby AIF4.14.9
Shots on target · Iberia 19991.82.2
Shots on target · Mjällby AIF2.22.7
Corners · Iberia 19993.43.8
Corners · Mjällby AIF1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Iberia 1999 form (last 6)W D W L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Mjällby AIF in their league tableLower half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Iberia 1999 vs Mjällby AIF?

Bawler's model rates this match: Iberia 1999 are favoured (38% win probability vs 35% for Mjällby AIF, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Iberia 1999 vs Mjällby AIF?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Iberia 1999 1-1 Mjällby AIF (12.8% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Iberia 1999 vs Mjällby AIF?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Iberia 1999 38%, the draw 27% and Mjällby AIF 35%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Iberia 1999 vs Mjällby AIF?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on Iberia 1999 expecting 1.41 goals and Mjällby AIF 1.35.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Iberia 1999 vs Mjällby AIF?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 52%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Iberia 1999 form →Mjällby AIF form →