Minnesota United FC vs San Jose Earthquakes prediction — MLS · Sun 8 Nov · 00:00 UK

MLS · Sun 8 Nov · 00:00 UK
Minnesota United FC 43Draw 23San Jose Earthquakes 33
Minnesota United FC or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 67%
The call
67%
Minnesota United FC or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
3.5
Goals expected
14d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
72%
Both teams score
67%
3+ goals
67%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Minnesota United FCSan Jose Earthquakes
1.9
Goals+0.2
1.6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6
14.9
Shots+2.0
12.8
avg 15.7 · 3 away · 15+ in 3/6
avg 14.0 · 2 away · 13+ in 4/6
5.1
On target+0.8
4.3
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 4.2 · 2 away · 4+ in 2/6
5.5
Corners+0.6
4.9
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 5.8 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/6
Minnesota United FCSan Jose Earthquakes
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.1
Shots+0.9
6.2
2.3
On target+0.3
2.0
2.6
Corners+0.3
2.3
Minnesota United FCSan Jose Earthquakes
1.4
Goals+0.3
1.1
7.8
Shots+1.1
6.7
2.8
On target+0.5
2.3
2.9
Corners+0.3
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Minnesota United FCSan Jose Earthquakes
Attack
2.0Goals1.5
2.0Expected goals (xG)1.0
15.7Shots14.0
4.8Shots on target4.2
2.7Big chances1.7
4.8Corners5.8
Defence
2.7Goals conceded1.0
2.0xG conceded1.0
14.8Shots faced12.2
6.2On target faced5.8
6.5Corners conceded4.3
3.5Keeper saves4.8
Style & discipline
43%Possession48%
12.5Fouls10.8
1.8Yellow cards1.7
1.2Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals86%0
Minnesota United FC to score84%0
San Jose Earthquakes to score80%0
Over 2.5 goals67%0

In plain English

Minnesota United FC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Minnesota United FC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Minnesota United FC lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 91%
San Jose Earthquakes lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 37%
Goalless at half-time67% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Minnesota United FC · last 6

Wv St. Louis City3–227 shots
Dat Colorado Rapids2–211 shots
Dv Houston Dynamo FC2–215 shots
Lat Seattle Sounders FC1–314 shots
Lv LA Galaxy2–316 shots
Lat St. Louis City2–411 shots

San Jose Earthquakes · last 6

Dv Nashville SC1–114 shots
Dat Real Salt Lake1–116 shots
Dat Colorado Rapids1–19 shots
Wv Portland Timbers3–113 shots
Dv Los Angeles FC2–222 shots
Wv Houston Dynamo FC1–010 shots

First half — what we expect

Minnesota United FC
46%
to score before half-time
San Jose Earthquakes
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Minnesota United FCSan Jose Earthquakes
7.11st-half shots6.2
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 6.5 · 2 away · 6+ in 4/6
2.31st-half shots on target2.0
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 1/6
2.61st-half corners2.3
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 6+ shots54%
41%Chance of 8+ shots30%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
40%Chance of 3+ shots on target33%
68%Chance of 2+ corners62%
27%Chance of 4+ corners22%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Minnesota United FC7.17.8
Shots · San Jose Earthquakes6.26.7
Shots on target · Minnesota United FC2.32.8
Shots on target · San Jose Earthquakes2.02.3
Corners · Minnesota United FC2.62.9
Corners · San Jose Earthquakes2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Minnesota United FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Tani Oluwaseyi
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
77%
44%
Tomás Chancalay
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
67%
30%
Kelvin Yeboah
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
76%
41%
Aziel Jackson
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
59%
23%
Joaquín Pereyra
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
60%
23%
Anthony Markanich
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
43%
11%
San Jose Earthquakes
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Cristian Arango
FW · 4.3 shots expected
99%
76%
42%
Preston Judd
FW · 3.6 shots expected
97%
77%
43%
Josef Martínez
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
79%
46%
Timo Werner
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
62%
25%
Niko Tsakiris
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
40%
9%
Cristian Espinoza
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
49%
15%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Minnesota United FC form (last 6)L L L D D W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Minnesota United FC 4 · Draws 0 · San Jose Earthquakes 1
San Jose Earthquakes in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026San Jose Earthquakes 4–2 Minnesota United
Jul 2025Minnesota United 4–1 San Jose Earthquakes
Mar 2025San Jose Earthquakes 0–1 Minnesota United
Sept 2024San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 Minnesota United
Jul 2024Minnesota United 2–0 San Jose Earthquakes
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Minnesota United FC vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Bawler's model rates this match: Minnesota United FC are favoured (43% win probability vs 33% for San Jose Earthquakes, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Minnesota United FC vs San Jose Earthquakes?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Minnesota United FC 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes (9.9% probability). Expected total goals: 3.5.

How does Bawler predict Minnesota United FC vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Minnesota United FC 43%, the draw 23% and San Jose Earthquakes 33%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Minnesota United FC vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 67% chance. That is based on Minnesota United FC expecting 1.85 goals and San Jose Earthquakes 1.61.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Minnesota United FC vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Bawler's model expects 3.5 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 67%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Minnesota United FC form →San Jose Earthquakes form →