FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes prediction — MLS · Sun 25 Oct · 01:30 UK

MLS · Sun 25 Oct · 01:30 UK
FC Dallas 43Draw 24San Jose Earthquakes 32
FC Dallas or draw has not moved in 2 days — steady at 68%
The call
68%
FC Dallas or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
12d 12hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
82%
Both teams score
65%
3+ goals
64%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FC DallasSan Jose Earthquakes
1.8
Goals+0.3
1.5
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
12.6
Shots+1.5
14.0
avg 12.2 · 2 away · 13+ in 3/6
avg 12.5 · 3 away · 14+ in 1/6
4.5
On target
4.5
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
4.5
Corners+1.3
5.8
avg 5.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
FC DallasSan Jose Earthquakes
0.7
Goals+0.2
0.5
6.2
Shots+0.5
6.7
2.3
On target+0.1
2.2
2.1
Corners+0.6
2.7
FC DallasSan Jose Earthquakes
1.1
Goals+0.1
1.0
6.4
Shots+0.9
7.3
2.2
On target+0.1
2.4
2.4
Corners+0.7
3.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FC DallasSan Jose Earthquakes
Attack
1.8Goals1.8
1.7Expected goals (xG)1.2
12.2Shots12.5
5.5Shots on target4.8
2.8Big chances1.8
5.0Corners6.0
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.2
1.8xG conceded1.1
15.0Shots faced11.8
5.0On target faced5.3
6.0Corners conceded4.8
3.3Keeper saves4.3
Style & discipline
45%Possession48%
12.3Fouls12.3
1.3Yellow cards2.0
1.2Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
Over 1.5 goals84%0
FC Dallas to score83%0
San Jose Earthquakes to score78%+1
Over 2.5 goals64%0

In plain English

FC Dallas are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of their last six. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

FC Dallas or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

FC Dallas lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 92%
San Jose Earthquakes lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 37%
Goalless at half-time68% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

FC Dallas · last 6

Lat Charlotte FC2–313 shots
Wv Los Angeles FC1–012 shots
Dv Austin FC0–012 shots
Wv Portland Timbers2–19 shots
Wat Minnesota United2–113 shots
Wv Sporting Kansas City4–314 shots

San Jose Earthquakes · last 6

Dat Colorado Rapids1–19 shots
Wv Portland Timbers3–113 shots
Dv Los Angeles FC2–222 shots
Wv Houston Dynamo FC1–010 shots
Wat San Diego FC3–211 shots
Dat Austin FC1–110 shots

First half — what we expect

FC Dallas
66%
to score before half-time
San Jose Earthquakes
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

FC DallasSan Jose Earthquakes
6.21st-half shots6.7
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
2.31st-half shots on target2.2
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.11st-half corners2.7
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6

First-half chances

54%Chance of 6+ shots60%
30%Chance of 8+ shots36%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target85%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target36%
57%Chance of 2+ corners70%
19%Chance of 4+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Dallas6.26.4
Shots · San Jose Earthquakes6.77.3
Shots on target · FC Dallas2.32.2
Shots on target · San Jose Earthquakes2.22.4
Corners · FC Dallas2.12.4
Corners · San Jose Earthquakes2.73.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

FC Dallas
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Petar Musa
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
75%
40%
Anderson Julio
MF · 2.1 shots expected
87%
60%
23%
Logan Farrington
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
57%
21%
Santiago Moreno
MF · 1.8 shots expected
84%
55%
19%
Bernard Kamungo
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
46%
13%
Luciano Acosta
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
50%
15%
San Jose Earthquakes
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Cristian Arango
FW · 4.1 shots expected
98%
75%
40%
Preston Judd
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
75%
41%
Josef Martínez
FW · 2.6 shots expected
92%
77%
44%
Timo Werner
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
60%
23%
Niko Tsakiris
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
38%
9%
Cristian Espinoza
FW · 1.7 shots expected
81%
47%
13%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

FC Dallas form (last 6)W W W D W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5FC Dallas 2 · Draws 1 · San Jose Earthquakes 2
San Jose Earthquakes in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026San Jose Earthquakes 2–3 FC Dallas
Jul 2025San Jose Earthquakes 2–2 FC Dallas
Jun 2025FC Dallas 2–4 San Jose Earthquakes
Oct 2024San Jose Earthquakes 3–2 FC Dallas
Feb 2024FC Dallas 2–1 San Jose Earthquakes
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Bawler's model rates this match: FC Dallas are favoured (43% win probability vs 32% for San Jose Earthquakes, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is FC Dallas 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes (10.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives FC Dallas 43%, the draw 24% and San Jose Earthquakes 32%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 65% chance. That is based on FC Dallas expecting 1.77 goals and San Jose Earthquakes 1.51.

Over or under 2.5 goals in FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 64%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →FC Dallas form →San Jose Earthquakes form →