Mainz vs Bayern Munich prediction — Bundesliga · Sat 7 Nov · 14:30 UK

Bundesliga · Sat 7 Nov · 14:30 UK
Mainz 22Draw 20Bayern Munich 58
Bayern Munich or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 78%
The call
78%
Bayern Munich or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 74% of the time
195 of 262 settledFull record →
3.8
Goals expected
13d 21hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
78%
Both teams score
69%
3+ goals
74%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
MainzBayern Munich
1.4
Goals+1.0
2.4
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
11.8
Shots+7.5
19.4
avg 17.8 · 3 away · 12+ in 5/6
avg 24.7 · 3 away · 19+ in 5/6
3.5
On target+3.4
6.9
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
avg 10.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
4.3
Corners+1.1
5.4
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 9.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
MainzBayern Munich
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.6
5.2
Shots+3.1
8.3
1.7
On target+1.1
2.8
2.0
Corners+0.5
2.5
MainzBayern Munich
0.9
Goals+0.9
1.8
6.6
Shots+4.4
11.0
1.8
On target+2.2
4.1
2.3
Corners+0.6
2.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

MainzBayern Munich
Attack
2.3Goals3.7
2.2Expected goals (xG)3.5
17.8Shots24.7
6.0Shots on target10.2
4.0Big chances5.2
4.8Corners9.3
Defence
1.7Goals conceded1.5
1.4xG conceded1.1
12.5Shots faced9.0
3.8On target faced3.7
4.0Corners conceded4.2
2.2Keeper saves1.7
Style & discipline
51%Possession64%
13.8Fouls10.7
2.3Yellow cards1.0
2.0Offsides2.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Bayern Munich to score91%0
Over 1.5 goals90%0
Mainz to score76%0
Over 2.5 goals74%0

In plain English

Bayern Munich should get at least a draw here. They are unbeaten in their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Mainz. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

Bayern Munich or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Mainz lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 48%
Bayern Munich lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 94%
Goalless at half-time78% → 78%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Mainz · last 6

Wat Schalke 041–010 shots
Lv Bayer Leverkusen3–423 shots
Wat Borussia Mönchengladbach4–317 shots
Lv Eintracht Frankfurt1–318 shots
Wat Hamburger SV5–017 shots
Dv Paderborn0–022 shots

Bayern Munich · last 6

Dv Arsenal2–213 shots
Wv RB Leipzig6–129 shots
Dat Viking3–325 shots
Dat Augsburg2–230 shots
Wv Union Berlin7–023 shots
Wat Elversberg2–128 shots

First half — what we expect

Mainz
49%
to score before half-time
Bayern Munich
57%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

MainzBayern Munich
5.21st-half shots8.3
avg 9.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 6/6
avg 10.8 · 3 away · 8+ in 5/6
1.71st-half shots on target2.8
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
2.01st-half corners2.5
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6

First-half chances

29%Chance of 7+ shots66%
13%Chance of 9+ shots44%
48%Chance of 2+ shots on target73%
12%Chance of 4+ shots on target32%
55%Chance of 2+ corners67%
17%Chance of 4+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Mainz5.26.6
Shots · Bayern Munich8.311.0
Shots on target · Mainz1.71.8
Shots on target · Bayern Munich2.84.1
Corners · Mainz2.02.3
Corners · Bayern Munich2.52.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Mainz
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Phillip Tietz
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
67%
30%
Nelson Weiper
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
63%
26%
Nadiem Amiri
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
55%
19%
Paul Nebel
MF · 1.4 shots expected
74%
29%
5%
Jae-Sung Lee
MF · 1.2 shots expected
70%
33%
6%
Silvan Widmer
MF · 1.0 shots expected
65%
24%
3%
Bayern Munich
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Harry Kane
FW · 5.3 shots expected
100%
93%
75%
Michael Olise
MF · 4.4 shots expected
99%
85%
57%
Nicolas Jackson
FW · 4.0 shots expected
98%
85%
57%
Serge Gnabry
MF · 3.9 shots expected
98%
68%
31%
Luis Díaz
MF · 3.7 shots expected
98%
77%
43%
Lennart Karl
MF · 3.2 shots expected
96%
75%
40%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Mainz form (last 6)D W L W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.0 / match
Bayern Munich in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Mainz vs Bayern Munich?

Bawler's model rates this match: Bayern Munich are favoured (58% win probability vs 22% for Mainz, 20% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Mainz vs Bayern Munich?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Mainz 1-2 Bayern Munich (8.9% probability). Expected total goals: 3.8.

How does Bawler predict Mainz vs Bayern Munich?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Mainz 22%, the draw 20% and Bayern Munich 58%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Mainz vs Bayern Munich?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 69% chance. That is based on Mainz expecting 1.43 goals and Bayern Munich 2.40.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Mainz vs Bayern Munich?

Bawler's model expects 3.8 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 74%.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →Mainz form →Bayern Munich form →