Levski Sofia vs AEK Athens prediction — Champions League - Qualification · Tue 18 Aug · 20:00 UK

Champions League - Qualification · Tue 18 Aug · 20:00 UK
Levski Sofia 30Draw 27AEK Athens 43
Our call before kickoff
70%
AEK Athens or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–0
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Levski Sofia and AEK Athens drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured AEK Athens at 43% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.8 goals; nobody scored. Levski Sofia had 15 shots (3 on target) to AEK Athens' 12 (1), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 0.8.

Levski SofiaFull-time statsAEK Athens
52%Possession48%
0.9Expected goals (xG)0.8
15Shots12
3Shots on target1
6Shots inside box5
0Big chances1
1Corners2
1Saves3
8Fouls17
0Offsides1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAEK Athens or draw 70%Draw (27% called)
Total goals2.80
Both teams to score56%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Missed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 52%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Levski SofiaAEK Athens
1.2
Goals+0.3
1.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
AEK Athens to score78%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Levski Sofia to score71%
Under 3.5 goals70%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.3 / match
AEK Athens in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Levski Sofia vs AEK Athens?

Levski Sofia and AEK Athens drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured AEK Athens at 43% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.8 goals; nobody scored. Levski Sofia had 15 shots (3 on target) to AEK Athens' 12 (1), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 0.8.

What was the final score in Levski Sofia vs AEK Athens?

Levski Sofia 0–0 AEK Athens, played on 18 Aug 2026 in the EUROPE: Champions League - Qualification. Bawler's model had gone into it with Levski Sofia 30%, the draw 27% and AEK Athens 43%.

What were the stats in Levski Sofia vs AEK Athens?

Full-time: Possession 52%–48%, Expected goals (xG) 0.9–0.8, Shots 15–12, Shots on target 3–1, Shots inside box 6–5, Big chances 0–1, Corners 1–2, Saves 1–3, Fouls 8–17, Offsides 0–1.

Did both teams score in Levski Sofia vs AEK Athens?

No. It finished 0–0, so Levski Sofia failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Levski Sofia vs AEK Athens right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said AEK Athens or draw 70%, it finished Draw (27% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 0; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Levski Sofia form →AEK Athens form →