Leeds United vs Tottenham Hotspur prediction — Premier League · Sat 7 Nov · 12:30 UK

Premier League · Sat 7 Nov · 12:30 UK
Leeds United 48Draw 26Tottenham Hotspur 26
Leeds United or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 74%
The call
74%
Leeds United or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
2.7
Goals expected
13d 19hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
70%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
52%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Leeds UnitedTottenham Hotspur
1.6
Goals+0.5
1.1
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
15.2
Shots+3.7
11.4
avg 13.2 · 3 away · 15+ in 2/6
avg 15.2 · 3 away · 11+ in 6/6
4.2
On target+0.5
3.7
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
4.7
Corners+0.2
4.4
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
Leeds UnitedTottenham Hotspur
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
7.2
Shots+2.1
5.2
1.9
On target+0.4
1.5
2.2
Corners+0.1
2.1
Leeds UnitedTottenham Hotspur
1.1
Goals+0.3
0.8
7.9
Shots+1.7
6.3
2.3
On target+0.1
2.2
2.5
Corners+0.1
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Leeds UnitedTottenham Hotspur
Attack
1.7Goals1.2
1.8Expected goals (xG)1.4
13.2Shots15.2
4.8Shots on target3.8
2.3Big chances2.5
4.3Corners7.2
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.3
1.6xG conceded1.0
13.5Shots faced12.5
5.2On target faced3.5
3.8Corners conceded3.7
3.8Keeper saves2.5
Style & discipline
48%Possession60%
13.3Fouls13.0
2.0Yellow cards1.5
2.2Offsides3.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Leeds United to score80%0
Over 1.5 goals76%0
Under 3.5 goals70%0
Tottenham Hotspur to score68%0

In plain English

Leeds United are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Tottenham Hotspur, and Tottenham Hotspur have won four of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Leeds United or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Leeds United lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 95%
Tottenham Hotspur lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 39%
Goalless at half-time74% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Leeds United · last 6

Dv Manchester United1–112 shots
Lat Arsenal1–211 shots
Dv Crystal Palace0–013 shots
Wv Newcastle United4–115 shots
Lat Chelsea3–618 shots
Dat Brighton & Hove Albion1–110 shots

Tottenham Hotspur · last 6

Wv Coventry City3–116 shots
Dat Manchester United1–112 shots
Lv Aston Villa2–320 shots
Lat Liverpool1–317 shots
Dv Everton0–014 shots
Dat Nottingham Forest0–012 shots

First half — what we expect

Leeds United
54%
to score before half-time
Tottenham Hotspur
33%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 70%

Leeds UnitedTottenham Hotspur
7.21st-half shots5.2
avg 6.5 · 2 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 6.8 · 2 away · 5+ in 5/6
1.91st-half shots on target1.5
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.21st-half corners2.1
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

67%Chance of 6+ shots41%
43%Chance of 8+ shots20%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target74%
30%Chance of 3+ shots on target21%
84%Chance of 1+ corners83%
37%Chance of 3+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Leeds United7.27.9
Shots · Tottenham Hotspur5.26.3
Shots on target · Leeds United1.92.3
Shots on target · Tottenham Hotspur1.52.2
Corners · Leeds United2.22.5
Corners · Tottenham Hotspur2.12.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Leeds United
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Lukas Nmecha
FW · 2.6 shots expected
93%
71%
35%
Daniel James
FW · 2.6 shots expected
92%
59%
22%
Dominic Calvert-Lewin
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
68%
32%
Noah Okafor
FW · 2.3 shots expected
89%
63%
27%
Anton Stach
MF · 2.1 shots expected
87%
40%
9%
Brenden Aaronson
FW · 1.9 shots expected
86%
53%
18%
Tottenham Hotspur
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Richarlison
FW · 2.3 shots expected
89%
61%
24%
Mathys Tel
MF · 1.7 shots expected
81%
33%
6%
Xavi Simons
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
33%
6%
Wilson Odobert
MF · 1.5 shots expected
77%
38%
8%
Mohammed Kudus
MF · 1.2 shots expected
70%
33%
6%
Randal Kolo Muani
FW · 1.2 shots expected
69%
34%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Leeds United form (last 6)D L W D L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Leeds United 0 · Draws 1 · Tottenham Hotspur 4
Tottenham Hotspur in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

May 2026Tottenham Hotspur 1–1 Leeds United
Oct 2025Leeds United 1–2 Tottenham Hotspur
May 2023Leeds United 1–4 Tottenham Hotspur
Nov 2022Tottenham Hotspur 4–3 Leeds United
Feb 2022Leeds United 0–4 Tottenham Hotspur
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Leeds United vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Bawler's model rates this match: Leeds United are favoured (48% win probability vs 26% for Tottenham Hotspur, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Leeds United vs Tottenham Hotspur?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Leeds United 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur (12.4% probability). Expected total goals: 2.7.

How does Bawler predict Leeds United vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Leeds United 48%, the draw 26% and Tottenham Hotspur 26%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Leeds United vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on Leeds United expecting 1.62 goals and Tottenham Hotspur 1.13.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Leeds United vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Bawler's model expects 2.7 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 52%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Leeds United form →Tottenham Hotspur form →