KuPS Kuopio vs KAA Gent prediction — Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK

Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 17:45 UK
KuPS Kuopio 28Draw 28KAA Gent 45
The call
72%
KAA Gent or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
144 of 215 settledFull record →
2.6
Goals expected
14d 17hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
68%
Both teams score
52%
3+ goals
48%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
KuPS KuopioKAA Gent
1.1
Goals+0.4
1.5
avg 1.2 · 2 away · 1+ in 6/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
7.2
Shots+4.7
11.9
avg 8.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
avg 14.2 · 3 away · 12+ in 4/6
2.6
On target+2.4
5.0
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
3.4
Corners+0.7
4.1
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
KuPS KuopioKAA Gent
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
3.3
Shots+2.1
5.4
1.2
On target+1.1
2.3
1.6
Corners+0.3
1.9
KuPS KuopioKAA Gent
0.7
Goals+0.3
1.0
3.9
Shots+2.5
6.5
1.4
On target+1.3
2.8
1.8
Corners+0.4
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

KuPS KuopioKAA Gent
Attack
1.2Goals1.7
0.9Expected goals (xG)1.4
8.5Shots14.2
3.0Shots on target4.3
1.2Big chances2.3
3.7Corners6.5
Defence
1.5Goals conceded0.3
2.3xG conceded0.7
14.8Shots faced10.8
5.3On target faced2.7
4.3Corners conceded4.0
5.5Keeper saves2.3
Style & discipline
50%Possession47%
16.5Fouls10.5
1.8Yellow cards1.7
2.2Offsides1.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
KAA Gent to score77%
Under 3.5 goals74%
Over 1.5 goals73%
KuPS Kuopio to score67%

In plain English

KAA Gent are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of their last six. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

KAA Gent or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

KuPS Kuopio lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 36%
KAA Gent lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 95%
Goalless at half-time72% → 76%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

KuPS Kuopio · last 6

Lv Trabzonspor2–416 shots
Wv Shamrock Rovers1–09 shots
Dat Shamrock Rovers1–17 shots
Lat CSU Craiova1–26 shots
Dv TPS1–108/09
Dv CSU Craiova1–14 shots

KAA Gent · last 6

Wv AGF1–022 shots
Wat Zulte Waregem2–012 shots
Wv Standard Liège2–111 shots
Dat Genk1–116 shots
Wat Cercle Brugge3–09 shots
Wv OH Leuven1–015 shots

First half — what we expect

KuPS Kuopio
39%
to score before half-time
KAA Gent
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

KuPS KuopioKAA Gent
3.31st-half shots5.4
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 7.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 6/6
1.21st-half shots on target2.3
avg 0.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 1/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
1.61st-half corners1.9
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

40%Chance of 4+ shots72%
16%Chance of 6+ shots44%
64%Chance of 1+ shots on target86%
13%Chance of 3+ shots on target38%
74%Chance of 1+ corners80%
23%Chance of 3+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · KuPS Kuopio3.33.9
Shots · KAA Gent5.46.5
Shots on target · KuPS Kuopio1.21.4
Shots on target · KAA Gent2.32.8
Corners · KuPS Kuopio1.61.8
Corners · KAA Gent1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.4 / match
KAA Gent in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win KuPS Kuopio vs KAA Gent?

Bawler's model rates this match: KAA Gent are favoured (45% win probability vs 28% for KuPS Kuopio, 28% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for KuPS Kuopio vs KAA Gent?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is KuPS Kuopio 1-1 KAA Gent (13.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.6.

How does Bawler predict KuPS Kuopio vs KAA Gent?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives KuPS Kuopio 28%, the draw 28% and KAA Gent 45%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in KuPS Kuopio vs KAA Gent?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 52% chance. That is based on KuPS Kuopio expecting 1.11 goals and KAA Gent 1.47.

Over or under 2.5 goals in KuPS Kuopio vs KAA Gent?

Bawler's model expects 2.6 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 48%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →KuPS Kuopio form →KAA Gent form →