FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 24 Oct · 15:30 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 24 Oct · 15:30 UK
FC Utrecht 59Draw 23PEC Zwolle 18
FC Utrecht or draw has moved from 81% to 82% over 2 days
The call
82%
FC Utrecht or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 78% of the time
128 of 164 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
12d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
66%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
59%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FC UtrechtPEC Zwolle
2.0
Goals+1.0
1.0
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
21.8
Shots+11.0
10.8
avg 13.0 · 3 away · 22+ in 1/6
avg 12.3 · 3 away · 11+ in 3/6
6.5
On target+2.1
4.3
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
6.0
Corners+2.5
3.5
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
FC UtrechtPEC Zwolle
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
10.0
Shots+5.3
4.7
2.7
On target+0.8
1.9
2.8
Corners+1.2
1.7
FC UtrechtPEC Zwolle
1.5
Goals+0.8
0.7
11.8
Shots+5.7
6.1
3.7
On target+1.3
2.4
3.2
Corners+1.3
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FC UtrechtPEC Zwolle
Attack
2.0Goals0.8
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.1
13.0Shots12.3
4.2Shots on target4.2
2.7Big chances1.7
4.3Corners4.8
Defence
3.2Goals conceded2.7
2.0xG conceded1.7
16.5Shots faced17.2
7.3On target faced6.7
6.2Corners conceded7.2
4.0Keeper saves3.8
Style & discipline
47%Possession44%
16.0Fouls12.8
1.8Yellow cards1.7
1.0Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
FC Utrecht to score87%0
Over 1.5 goals81%−2
PEC Zwolle to score65%−2
Under 3.5 goals64%+3

In plain English

FC Utrecht should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than PEC Zwolle, and PEC Zwolle have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

FC Utrecht or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

FC Utrecht lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 97%
PEC Zwolle lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 47%
Goalless at half-time82% → 82%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

FC Utrecht · last 6

Wv Willem II3–124 shots
Lat Feyenoord0–56 shots
Wat Excelsior2–112 shots
Dv Go Ahead Eagles3–319 shots
Lv PSV Eindhoven1–61 shots
Dat Sparta Rotterdam3–316 shots

PEC Zwolle · last 6

Lv Cambuur0–115 shots
Lat FC Groningen0–39 shots
Lv Feyenoord0–76 shots
Dat Sparta Rotterdam2–215 shots
Lv NEC Nijmegen1–39 shots
Wat SC Heerenveen2–020 shots

First half — what we expect

FC Utrecht
49%
to score before half-time
PEC Zwolle
33%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

FC UtrechtPEC Zwolle
10.01st-half shots4.7
avg 6.7 · 3 away · 10+ in 3/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
2.71st-half shots on target1.9
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.81st-half corners1.7
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

62%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
42%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
72%Chance of 2+ shots on target53%
30%Chance of 4+ shots on target15%
72%Chance of 2+ corners46%
32%Chance of 4+ corners12%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Utrecht10.011.8
Shots · PEC Zwolle4.76.1
Shots on target · FC Utrecht2.73.7
Shots on target · PEC Zwolle1.92.4
Corners · FC Utrecht2.83.2
Corners · PEC Zwolle1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

FC Utrecht
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Adrian Blake
FW · 3.7 shots expected
98%
76%
41%
Miguel Rodríguez
FW · 3.6 shots expected
97%
72%
36%
Yoann Cathline
MF · 3.1 shots expected
96%
58%
21%
David Min
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
67%
30%
Sébastien Haller
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
70%
34%
Gjivai Zechiël
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
59%
22%
PEC Zwolle
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Koen Kostons
FW · 1.6 shots expected
79%
52%
17%
Thijs Oosting
MF · 1.4 shots expected
74%
43%
11%
Jamiro Monteiro
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
22%
3%
Shola Shoretire
FW · 1.0 shots expected
64%
39%
9%
Kaj de Rooij
MF · 1.0 shots expected
62%
28%
4%
Nick Fichtinger
MF · 0.8 shots expected
55%
24%
3%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

FC Utrecht form (last 6)L L D W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5FC Utrecht 3 · Draws 2 · PEC Zwolle 0
PEC Zwolle in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Feb 2026FC Utrecht 1–1 PEC Zwolle
Aug 2025PEC Zwolle 0–2 FC Utrecht
Feb 2025PEC Zwolle 3–3 FC Utrecht
Aug 2024FC Utrecht 1–0 PEC Zwolle
Apr 2024FC Utrecht 5–1 PEC Zwolle
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

Bawler's model rates this match: FC Utrecht are favoured (59% win probability vs 18% for PEC Zwolle, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is FC Utrecht 1-1 PEC Zwolle (10.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives FC Utrecht 59%, the draw 23% and PEC Zwolle 18%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on FC Utrecht expecting 2.00 goals and PEC Zwolle 1.04.

Over or under 2.5 goals in FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →FC Utrecht form →PEC Zwolle form →