FC Thun vs Lech Poznan prediction — Europa League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 19:00 UK

Europa League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 19:00 UK
FC Thun 29Draw 24Lech Poznan 47
Our call before kickoff
71%
Lech Poznan or draw
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–2
Both teams score (before kick-off)
64%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
64%

How it finished

FC Thun and Lech Poznan drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Lech Poznan at 47% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 4. FC Thun had 10 shots (3 on target) to Lech Poznan's 12 (3), with 39% of the ball against 61%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 1.2.

FC ThunFull-time statsLech Poznan
39%Possession61%
0.8Expected goals (xG)1.2
10Shots12
3Shots on target3
6Shots inside box9
2Big chances1
6Corners3
1Saves1
22Fouls12
0Offsides1
2Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callLech Poznan or draw 71%Draw (24% called)
Total goals3.34
Both teams to score64%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 84%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FC ThunLech Poznan
1.4
Goals+0.4
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Lech Poznan to score84%
Over 1.5 goals84%
FC Thun to score76%
Over 2.5 goals64%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.4 / match
Lech Poznan in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won FC Thun vs Lech Poznan?

FC Thun and Lech Poznan drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Lech Poznan at 47% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 4. FC Thun had 10 shots (3 on target) to Lech Poznan's 12 (3), with 39% of the ball against 61%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 1.2.

What was the final score in FC Thun vs Lech Poznan?

FC Thun 2–2 Lech Poznan, played on 27 Aug 2026 in the Europe: Europa League - Qualification. Bawler's model had gone into it with FC Thun 29%, the draw 24% and Lech Poznan 47%.

What were the stats in FC Thun vs Lech Poznan?

Full-time: Possession 39%–61%, Expected goals (xG) 0.8–1.2, Shots 10–12, Shots on target 3–3, Shots inside box 6–9, Big chances 2–1, Corners 6–3, Saves 1–1, Fouls 22–12, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 2–3.

Did both teams score in FC Thun vs Lech Poznan?

Yes — both FC Thun and Lech Poznan scored, finishing 2–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 64% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for FC Thun vs Lech Poznan right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Lech Poznan or draw 71%, it finished Draw (24% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 64%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 84%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →FC Thun form →Lech Poznan form →