Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas prediction — MLS · Sat 31 Oct · 19:00 UK

MLS · Sat 31 Oct · 19:00 UK
Sporting Kansas City 27Draw 24FC Dallas 50
FC Dallas or draw is at 73%, where it was 4 days ago
The call
73%
FC Dallas or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
144 of 215 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
10d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
63%
3+ goals
64%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas
1.4
Goals+0.5
1.9
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 1.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/6
13.7
Shots+0.5
13.3
avg 11.8 · 3 away · 14+ in 1/6
avg 12.7 · 2 away · 13+ in 3/6
5.1
On target+0.4
5.5
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 4.5 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/6
6.3
Corners+2.2
4.1
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.1
Shots+0.1
6.0
2.2
On target+0.3
2.5
3.0
Corners+1.0
1.9
Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas
0.9
Goals+0.4
1.4
7.6
Shots+0.3
7.2
2.9
On target+0.1
3.0
3.3
Corners+1.2
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas
Attack
1.7Goals1.3
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.5
11.8Shots12.7
5.0Shots on target4.5
2.0Big chances2.2
4.7Corners5.5
Defence
2.7Goals conceded1.0
1.7xG conceded1.6
15.7Shots faced13.8
7.2On target faced4.7
6.0Corners conceded7.2
4.3Keeper saves3.3
Style & discipline
48%Possession44%
11.2Fouls11.8
1.7Yellow cards1.5
1.2Offsides0.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
FC Dallas to score85%0
Over 1.5 goals84%+1
Sporting Kansas City to score75%+1
Over 2.5 goals64%+1

In plain English

FC Dallas are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Sporting Kansas City, and they have won four of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

FC Dallas or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Sporting Kansas City lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 41%
FC Dallas lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 94%
Goalless at half-time73% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Sporting Kansas City · last 6

Lv Real Salt Lake1–38 shots
Lat Nashville SC0–49 shots
Dv Portland Timbers3–312 shots
Lat Seattle Sounders FC1–222 shots
Wat Houston Dynamo FC2–010 shots
Lv Philadelphia Union3–410 shots

FC Dallas · last 6

Dat Houston Dynamo FC2–215 shots
Wv Seattle Sounders FC1–015 shots
Lat Charlotte FC2–313 shots
Wv Los Angeles FC1–012 shots
Dv Austin FC0–012 shots
Wv Portland Timbers2–19 shots

First half — what we expect

Sporting Kansas City
44%
to score before half-time
FC Dallas
54%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas
6.11st-half shots6.0
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 5.3 · 2 away · 6+ in 4/6
2.21st-half shots on target2.5
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
3.01st-half corners1.9
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

67%Chance of 5+ shots66%
41%Chance of 7+ shots40%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target89%
37%Chance of 3+ shots on target44%
74%Chance of 2+ corners53%
34%Chance of 4+ corners16%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Sporting Kansas City6.17.6
Shots · FC Dallas6.07.2
Shots on target · Sporting Kansas City2.22.9
Shots on target · FC Dallas2.53.0
Corners · Sporting Kansas City3.03.3
Corners · FC Dallas1.92.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Sporting Kansas City
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Erik Thommy
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
46%
13%
Dániel Sallói
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
64%
27%
Santiago Muñoz
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
56%
20%
Dejan Joveljic
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
69%
32%
Calvin Harris
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
47%
13%
Magomed-Shapi Suleymanov
FW · 1.7 shots expected
81%
43%
11%
FC Dallas
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Petar Musa
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
77%
43%
Anderson Julio
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
62%
25%
Logan Farrington
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
59%
23%
Santiago Moreno
MF · 1.9 shots expected
85%
56%
20%
Bernard Kamungo
MF · 1.8 shots expected
84%
48%
14%
Luciano Acosta
MF · 1.8 shots expected
84%
52%
17%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Sporting Kansas City form (last 6)L W L D L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Sporting Kansas City 1 · Draws 0 · FC Dallas 4
FC Dallas in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Sept 2026FC Dallas 4–3 Sporting Kansas City
Jun 2025Sporting Kansas City 2–4 FC Dallas
Mar 2025FC Dallas 2–1 Sporting Kansas City
Oct 2024FC Dallas 2–1 Sporting Kansas City
Jul 2024Sporting Kansas City 2–1 FC Dallas
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

Bawler's model rates this match: FC Dallas are favoured (50% win probability vs 27% for Sporting Kansas City, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Sporting Kansas City 1-1 FC Dallas (10.4% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Sporting Kansas City 27%, the draw 24% and FC Dallas 50%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 63% chance. That is based on Sporting Kansas City expecting 1.37 goals and FC Dallas 1.91.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 64%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Sporting Kansas City form →FC Dallas form →