Dundee United vs Motherwell prediction — Scottish Premiership · Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 UK

Scottish Premiership · Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 UK
Dundee United 35Draw 26Motherwell 39
Motherwell or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 65%
The call
65%
Motherwell or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
13d 21hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
60%
3+ goals
58%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Dundee UnitedMotherwell
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.5
avg 1.7 · 4 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
16.6
Shots+0.1
16.5
avg 16.3 · 4 away · 17+ in 3/6
avg 13.8 · 3 away · 16+ in 1/6
5.3
On target+1.0
4.4
avg 7.0 · 4 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
5.5
Corners+0.6
4.9
avg 7.3 · 4 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
Dundee UnitedMotherwell
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
7.1
Shots+0.9
8.0
2.3
On target+0.3
2.1
2.6
Corners+0.3
2.3
Dundee UnitedMotherwell
1.0
Goals
1.0
9.5
Shots+1.0
8.5
3.0
On target+0.7
2.3
2.9
Corners+0.3
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Attack
1.7Goals1.0
1.8Expected goals (xG)1.3
16.3Shots13.8
7.0Shots on target4.8
2.5Big chances2.3
7.3Corners5.5
Defence
0.8Goals conceded2.0
1.1xG conceded1.8
14.5Shots faced15.8
4.2On target faced6.3
4.7Corners conceded5.8
3.3Keeper saves4.2
Style & discipline
48%Possession58%
12.5Fouls7.8
2.5Yellow cards0.8
2.0Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals80%0
Motherwell to score79%0
Dundee United to score77%0
Under 3.5 goals64%0

In plain English

Motherwell are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost five of their last six, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Motherwell or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Dundee United lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 34%
Motherwell lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 92%
Goalless at half-time65% → 70%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Dundee United · last 6

Dat St. Johnstone1–114 shots
Wv Hibernian1–018 shots
Wat St. Mirren3–013 shots
Dv Falkirk1–127 shots
Lat Motherwell0–35 shots
Wat Kilmarnock4–021 shots

Motherwell · last 6

Lat Kilmarnock2–315 shots
Lv Celtic0–28 shots
Lat Dundee FC1–215 shots
Lv Aberdeen0–412 shots
Lat Rangers0–18 shots
Wv Dundee United3–025 shots

First half — what we expect

Dundee United
45%
to score before half-time
Motherwell
55%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
7.11st-half shots8.0
avg 6.7 · 4 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 8+ in 2/6
2.31st-half shots on target2.1
avg 2.7 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.61st-half corners2.3
avg 2.8 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

52%Chance of 7+ shots63%
30%Chance of 9+ shots40%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
40%Chance of 3+ shots on target34%
68%Chance of 2+ corners62%
28%Chance of 4+ corners22%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Dundee United7.19.5
Shots · Motherwell8.08.5
Shots on target · Dundee United2.33.0
Shots on target · Motherwell2.12.3
Corners · Dundee United2.62.9
Corners · Motherwell2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Dundee United
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Ivan Dolcek
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
67%
30%
Zachary Sapsford
FW · 2.6 shots expected
93%
60%
23%
Max Watters
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
61%
24%
Amar Fatah
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
68%
31%
Nikolaj Möller
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
58%
22%
Vicko Sevelj
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
38%
8%
Motherwell
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Callum Hendry
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
68%
32%
Apostolos Stamatelopoulos
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
68%
32%
Tawanda Maswanhise
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
72%
36%
Callum Slattery
MF · 2.6 shots expected
92%
58%
21%
Elijah Just
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
55%
19%
Ibrahim Said
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
35%
7%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Dundee United form (last 6)W L D W W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Dundee United 1 · Draws 1 · Motherwell 3
Motherwell in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Feb 2026Motherwell 2–0 Dundee United
Dec 2025Dundee United 0–0 Motherwell
Oct 2025Motherwell 2–0 Dundee United
Feb 2025Dundee United 1–0 Motherwell
Dec 2024Motherwell 4–3 Dundee United
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Dundee United vs Motherwell?

Bawler's model rates this match: Motherwell are favoured (39% win probability vs 35% for Dundee United, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Dundee United vs Motherwell?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Dundee United 1-1 Motherwell (11.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict Dundee United vs Motherwell?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Dundee United 35%, the draw 26% and Motherwell 39%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Dundee United vs Motherwell?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 60% chance. That is based on Dundee United expecting 1.47 goals and Motherwell 1.54.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Dundee United vs Motherwell?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 58%.

Around this fixture

Premiership table →
All fixtures & results →Dundee United form →Motherwell form →