Aston Villa vs Fulham prediction — Premier League · Sat 31 Oct · 20:00 UK

Premier League · Sat 31 Oct · 20:00 UK
Aston Villa 46Draw 26Fulham 28
Aston Villa or draw has moved from 73% to 72% over 4 days
The call
72%
Aston Villa or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
144 of 215 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
10d 08hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
66%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
54%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Aston VillaFulham
1.6
Goals+0.4
1.2
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
14.7
Shots+3.1
11.6
avg 15.8 · 3 away · 15+ in 5/6
avg 15.0 · 3 away · 12+ in 5/6
5.2
On target+1.5
3.7
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
5.5
Corners+1.5
4.0
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
Aston VillaFulham
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
6.9
Shots+1.6
5.2
2.4
On target+0.7
1.7
2.6
Corners+0.7
1.9
Aston VillaFulham
1.1
Goals+0.2
0.9
7.9
Shots+1.5
6.4
2.8
On target+0.7
2.0
2.9
Corners+0.8
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Aston VillaFulham
Attack
2.7Goals1.3
1.9Expected goals (xG)1.9
15.8Shots15.0
6.8Shots on target5.5
2.8Big chances2.5
5.2Corners6.3
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.3
1.3xG conceded1.3
17.0Shots faced13.3
4.7On target faced3.7
4.5Corners conceded4.7
3.8Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
49%Possession57%
11.0Fouls8.8
1.8Yellow cards1.8
1.0Offsides1.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Aston Villa to score80%−2
Over 1.5 goals77%−2
Fulham to score70%0
Under 3.5 goals69%+2

In plain English

Aston Villa are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of their last six, and they have won four of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Aston Villa or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Aston Villa lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 94%
Fulham lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 38%
Goalless at half-time72% → 76%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Aston Villa · last 6

Wat Newcastle United1–015 shots
Wv Fenerbahçe6–020 shots
Dv Brentford2–220 shots
Wat Tottenham Hotspur3–215 shots
Wat Coventry City3–118 shots
Lv Nottingham Forest1–27 shots

Fulham · last 6

Wv Hull City1–018 shots
Lat Ipswich Town1–213 shots
Dv Manchester United1–112 shots
Wat West Ham United3–212 shots
Dat Liverpool0–010 shots
Lv Crystal Palace2–325 shots

First half — what we expect

Aston Villa
50%
to score before half-time
Fulham
33%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

Aston VillaFulham
6.91st-half shots5.2
avg 9.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
avg 7.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
2.41st-half shots on target1.7
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.61st-half corners1.9
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

62%Chance of 6+ shots41%
38%Chance of 8+ shots20%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target78%
43%Chance of 3+ shots on target25%
68%Chance of 2+ corners52%
27%Chance of 4+ corners15%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Aston Villa6.97.9
Shots · Fulham5.26.4
Shots on target · Aston Villa2.42.8
Shots on target · Fulham1.72.0
Corners · Aston Villa2.62.9
Corners · Fulham1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Aston Villa
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Donyell Malen
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
70%
34%
Ollie Watkins
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
71%
35%
Emiliano Buendía
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
48%
14%
Morgan Rogers
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
57%
21%
Ross Barkley
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
48%
14%
John McGinn
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
40%
9%
Fulham
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Raul Jiménez
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
53%
17%
Rodrigo Muniz
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
48%
14%
Harry Wilson
MF · 2.0 shots expected
87%
46%
13%
Kevin
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
45%
12%
Samuel Chukwueze
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
37%
8%
Tom Cairney
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
25%
4%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Aston Villa form (last 6)L W W D W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Aston Villa 4 · Draws 0 · Fulham 1
Fulham in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Fulham 1–0 Aston Villa
Sept 2025Aston Villa 3–1 Fulham
May 2025Aston Villa 1–0 Fulham
Oct 2024Fulham 1–3 Aston Villa
Feb 2024Fulham 1–2 Aston Villa
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Aston Villa vs Fulham?

Bawler's model rates this match: Aston Villa are favoured (46% win probability vs 28% for Fulham, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Aston Villa vs Fulham?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Aston Villa 1-1 Fulham (12.3% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Aston Villa vs Fulham?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Aston Villa 46%, the draw 26% and Fulham 28%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Aston Villa vs Fulham?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on Aston Villa expecting 1.62 goals and Fulham 1.20.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Aston Villa vs Fulham?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Aston Villa form →Fulham form →