Al Hilal vs Neom SC prediction — Saudi Pro League · Mon 7 Sept · 19:00 UK

Saudi Pro League · Mon 7 Sept · 19:00 UK
Al Hilal 72Draw 18Neom SC 10
Our call before kickoff
72%
Al Hilal to win
Missed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
80%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
48%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Neom SC beat Al Hilal 2–0. Bawler's model favoured Al Hilal at 72% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Neom SC 10%. It forecast 3.1 goals; only 2 were scored. Al Hilal had 20 shots (5 on target) to Neom SC's 11 (4), with 63% of the ball against 37%. On expected goals it was 1.7 to 1.1, so Al Hilal created the better chances and still lost the game.

Al HilalFull-time statsNeom SC
63%Possession37%
1.7Expected goals (xG)1.1
20Shots11
5Shots on target4
13Shots inside box6
5Big chances2
4Corners4
3Saves5
12Fouls10
4Offsides3
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAl Hilal to win 72%Neom SC won (10% called)
Total goals3.12
Both teams to score48%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Al HilalNeom SC
2.3
Goals+1.6
0.8
10.2
Shots+1.1
9.1
5.1
On target+1.6
3.5
5.1
Corners+2.0
3.1
Al HilalNeom SC
0.7
Goals+0.5
0.3
5.0
Shots+0.9
4.0
2.5
On target+0.9
1.5
2.4
Corners+0.9
1.4
Al HilalNeom SC
1.6
Goals+1.1
0.5
5.2
Shots+0.1
5.0
2.6
On target+0.6
2.0
2.7
Corners+1.1
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Al Hilal to score90%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Under 3.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

Al Hilal
72%
to score before half-time
Neom SC
26%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

Al HilalNeom SC
5.01st-half shots4.0
2.51st-half shots on target1.5
2.41st-half corners1.4

First-half chances

67%Chance of 4+ shots53%
38%Chance of 6+ shots25%
89%Chance of 1+ shots on target74%
43%Chance of 3+ shots on target21%
87%Chance of 1+ corners70%
41%Chance of 3+ corners20%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Hilal5.05.2
Shots · Neom SC4.05.0
Shots on target · Al Hilal2.52.6
Shots on target · Neom SC1.52.0
Corners · Al Hilal2.42.7
Corners · Neom SC1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 2Al Hilal 2 · Draws 0 · Neom SC 0
Neom SC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026Al Hilal 2–0 Neom SC
Jan 2026Neom SC 1–2 Al Hilal
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Al Hilal vs Neom SC?

Neom SC beat Al Hilal 2–0. Bawler's model favoured Al Hilal at 72% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Neom SC 10%. It forecast 3.1 goals; only 2 were scored. Al Hilal had 20 shots (5 on target) to Neom SC's 11 (4), with 63% of the ball against 37%. On expected goals it was 1.7 to 1.1, so Al Hilal created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Al Hilal vs Neom SC?

Al Hilal 0–2 Neom SC, played on 07 Sept 2026 in the Saudi Arabia: Saudi Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Al Hilal 72%, the draw 18% and Neom SC 10%.

What were the stats in Al Hilal vs Neom SC?

Full-time: Possession 63%–37%, Expected goals (xG) 1.7–1.1, Shots 20–11, Shots on target 5–4, Shots inside box 13–6, Big chances 5–2, Corners 4–4, Saves 3–5, Fouls 12–10, Offsides 4–3, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in Al Hilal vs Neom SC?

No. It finished 0–2, so Al Hilal failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 48% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Al Hilal vs Neom SC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Al Hilal to win 72%, it finished Neom SC won (10% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 48%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Hilal form →Neom SC form →