Al Ettifaq vs Al Diriyah prediction — Saudi Pro League · Sat 29 Aug · 19:00 UK

Saudi Pro League · Sat 29 Aug · 19:00 UK
Al Ettifaq 34Draw 27Al Diriyah 39
Our call before kickoff
66%
Al Diriyah or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Al Diriyah beat Al Ettifaq 3–0. Bawler's model had Al Diriyah in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Al Ettifaq had 17 shots (7 on target) to Al Diriyah's 16 (8), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 2.0.

Al EttifaqFull-time statsAl Diriyah
54%Possession46%
1.3Expected goals (xG)2.0
17Shots16
7Shots on target8
15Shots inside box11
2Big chances5
6Corners6
5Saves7
7Fouls7
1Offsides6
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAl Diriyah or draw 66%Al Diriyah won (39% called)
Total goals2.83
Both teams to score57%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Al EttifaqAl Diriyah
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.5
9.2
Shots+9.2
18.4
4.1
On target+2.1
6.2
3.4
Corners+3.8
7.2
Al EttifaqAl Diriyah
0.5
Goals
0.5
4.3
Shots+4.1
8.4
1.8
On target+0.9
2.8
1.6
Corners+1.8
3.4
Al EttifaqAl Diriyah
0.8
Goals+0.2
1.0
4.9
Shots+5.1
10.0
2.2
On target+1.1
3.4
1.8
Corners+2.0
3.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals77%
Al Diriyah to score77%
Al Ettifaq to score74%
Under 3.5 goals69%

First half — what we expected

Al Ettifaq
52%
to score before half-time
Al Diriyah
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Al EttifaqAl Diriyah
4.31st-half shots8.4
1.81st-half shots on target2.8
1.61st-half corners3.4

First-half chances

19%Chance of 7+ shots67%
<10%Chance of 9+ shots45%
51%Chance of 2+ shots on target72%
14%Chance of 4+ shots on target31%
44%Chance of 2+ corners80%
11%Chance of 4+ corners42%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Ettifaq4.34.9
Shots · Al Diriyah8.410.0
Shots on target · Al Ettifaq1.82.2
Shots on target · Al Diriyah2.83.4
Corners · Al Ettifaq1.61.8
Corners · Al Diriyah3.43.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Al Diriyah in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Al Ettifaq vs Al Diriyah?

Al Diriyah beat Al Ettifaq 3–0. Bawler's model had Al Diriyah in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Al Ettifaq had 17 shots (7 on target) to Al Diriyah's 16 (8), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 2.0.

What was the final score in Al Ettifaq vs Al Diriyah?

Al Ettifaq 0–3 Al Diriyah, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the Saudi Arabia: Saudi Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Al Ettifaq 34%, the draw 27% and Al Diriyah 39%.

What were the stats in Al Ettifaq vs Al Diriyah?

Full-time: Possession 54%–46%, Expected goals (xG) 1.3–2.0, Shots 17–16, Shots on target 7–8, Shots inside box 15–11, Big chances 2–5, Corners 6–6, Saves 5–7, Fouls 7–7, Offsides 1–6, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Al Ettifaq vs Al Diriyah?

No. It finished 0–3, so Al Ettifaq failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Al Ettifaq vs Al Diriyah right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Al Diriyah or draw 66%, it finished Al Diriyah won (39% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Ettifaq form →Al Diriyah form →