AJ Auxerre vs Paris FC prediction — Ligue 1 · Sat 7 Nov · 16:15 UK

Ligue 1 · Sat 7 Nov · 16:15 UK
AJ Auxerre 36Draw 26Paris FC 37
Paris FC or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 64%
The call
64%
Paris FC or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
13d 23hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
67%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
55%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
AJ AuxerreParis FC
1.4
Goals
1.5
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 1+ in 4/6
12.5
Shots+1.4
11.1
avg 12.5 · 3 away · 12+ in 3/6
avg 15.3 · 2 away · 11+ in 5/6
4.0
On target+0.3
3.8
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 5.7 · 2 away · 4+ in 5/6
6.3
Corners+2.3
4.0
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 4.2 · 2 away · 4+ in 3/6
AJ AuxerreParis FC
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
5.3
Shots+0.4
5.0
1.7
On target
1.7
3.0
Corners+1.1
1.9
AJ AuxerreParis FC
1.1
Goals+0.1
1.0
7.2
Shots+1.0
6.2
2.3
On target+0.2
2.1
3.3
Corners+1.2
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

AJ AuxerreParis FC
Attack
1.5Goals2.0
1.6Expected goals (xG)2.0
12.5Shots15.3
5.3Shots on target5.7
2.5Big chances2.5
5.3Corners4.2
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.2
1.6xG conceded1.1
15.3Shots faced9.8
5.8On target faced3.8
8.2Corners conceded3.2
4.2Keeper saves2.5
Style & discipline
45%Possession51%
14.0Fouls13.5
1.5Yellow cards2.5
1.7Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals78%0
Paris FC to score77%0
AJ Auxerre to score76%0
Under 3.5 goals67%0

In plain English

Paris FC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of their last six. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Paris FC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

AJ Auxerre lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 32%
Paris FC lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 92%
Goalless at half-time64% → 70%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

AJ Auxerre · last 6

Wat Le Havre3–113 shots
Lat Rennes1–412 shots
Wv Brest2–111 shots
Wv Nice1–011 shots
Lat Lyon1–38 shots
Lv Angers1–320 shots

Paris FC · last 6

Wv Rennes4–319 shots
Lat Lorient0–117 shots
Wv Strasbourg2–117 shots
Dv Lyon0–06 shots
Wat Marseille3–218 shots
Wv Nice3–015 shots

First half — what we expect

AJ Auxerre
37%
to score before half-time
Paris FC
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 67%

AJ AuxerreParis FC
5.31st-half shots5.0
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 8.0 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
1.71st-half shots on target1.7
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
3.01st-half corners1.9
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

71%Chance of 4+ shots66%
43%Chance of 6+ shots38%
78%Chance of 1+ shots on target77%
25%Chance of 3+ shots on target25%
74%Chance of 2+ corners52%
34%Chance of 4+ corners15%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · AJ Auxerre5.37.2
Shots · Paris FC5.06.2
Shots on target · AJ Auxerre1.72.3
Shots on target · Paris FC1.72.1
Corners · AJ Auxerre3.03.3
Corners · Paris FC1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

AJ Auxerre
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Lassine Sinayoko
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
67%
31%
Sékou Mara
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
61%
24%
Danny Namaso
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
42%
10%
Josué Casimir
MF · 1.3 shots expected
72%
45%
12%
Fredrik Oppegård
MF · 0.9 shots expected
58%
22%
3%
Kévin Danois
MF · 0.8 shots expected
57%
28%
4%
Paris FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Willem Geubbels
FW · 2.6 shots expected
93%
59%
23%
Jean-Philippe Krasso
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
59%
23%
Vincent Marchetti
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
46%
12%
Ilan Kebbal
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
57%
21%
Jonathan Ikoné
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
38%
8%
Alimami Gory
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
41%
10%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

AJ Auxerre form (last 6)L L W W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.0 / match
Paris FC in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win AJ Auxerre vs Paris FC?

Bawler's model rates this match: Paris FC are favoured (37% win probability vs 36% for AJ Auxerre, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for AJ Auxerre vs Paris FC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is AJ Auxerre 1-1 Paris FC (12.3% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict AJ Auxerre vs Paris FC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives AJ Auxerre 36%, the draw 26% and Paris FC 37%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in AJ Auxerre vs Paris FC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on AJ Auxerre expecting 1.43 goals and Paris FC 1.45.

Over or under 2.5 goals in AJ Auxerre vs Paris FC?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 55%.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →AJ Auxerre form →Paris FC form →