SC Cambuur vs Go Ahead Eagles prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 31 Oct · 20:00 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 31 Oct · 20:00 UK
SC Cambuur 35Draw 23Go Ahead Eagles 42
Go Ahead Eagles or draw has moved from 67% to 65% over 4 days
The call
65%
Go Ahead Eagles or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.6
Goals expected
10d 08hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
69%
3+ goals
69%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
SC CambuurGo Ahead Eagles
1.7
Goals+0.2
1.9
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
18.8
Shots+6.0
12.7
avg 11.0 · 3 away · 19+ in 0/6
avg 16.0 · 4 away · 13+ in 5/6
6.1
On target+1.3
4.7
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 5.8 · 4 away · 5+ in 5/6
5.2
Corners+0.3
5.5
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 6.7 · 4 away · 5+ in 5/6
SC CambuurGo Ahead Eagles
0.5
Goals
0.5
8.6
Shots+3.2
5.4
2.7
On target+0.7
2.0
2.4
Corners+0.1
2.6
SC CambuurGo Ahead Eagles
1.2
Goals+0.2
1.4
10.2
Shots+2.9
7.3
3.3
On target+0.6
2.7
2.8
Corners+0.1
2.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

SC CambuurGo Ahead Eagles
Attack
1.7Goals1.8
1.2Expected goals (xG)2.2
11.0Shots16.0
4.3Shots on target5.8
2.3Big chances4.0
3.2Corners6.7
Defence
1.5Goals conceded2.8
1.6xG conceded1.7
14.0Shots faced16.2
4.8On target faced6.3
5.8Corners conceded5.2
3.3Keeper saves3.3
Style & discipline
44%Possession56%
13.5Fouls6.7
2.5Yellow cards0.7
2.0Offsides1.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Over 1.5 goals87%0
Go Ahead Eagles to score85%0
SC Cambuur to score82%+2
Over 2.5 goals69%+1

In plain English

Go Ahead Eagles are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

Go Ahead Eagles or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

SC Cambuur lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 37%
Go Ahead Eagles lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 90%
Goalless at half-time65% → 70%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

SC Cambuur · last 6

Dv AZ Alkmaar2–211 shots
Wat PEC Zwolle1–013 shots
Dat ADO Den Haag1–18 shots
Wv NEC Nijmegen3–016 shots
Dat Telstar2–28 shots
Lv FC Twente1–410 shots

Go Ahead Eagles · last 6

Lat PEC Zwolle1–418 shots
Dv Sparta Rotterdam3–317 shots
Dat NEC Nijmegen1–114 shots
Dv FC Groningen1–124 shots
Dat FC Utrecht3–313 shots
Lat AZ Alkmaar2–510 shots

First half — what we expect

SC Cambuur
53%
to score before half-time
Go Ahead Eagles
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

SC CambuurGo Ahead Eagles
8.61st-half shots5.4
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 9+ in 0/6
avg 5.7 · 4 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.71st-half shots on target2.0
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 2.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.41st-half corners2.6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 8+ shots21%
36%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
72%Chance of 2+ shots on target56%
30%Chance of 4+ shots on target17%
65%Chance of 2+ corners67%
25%Chance of 4+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · SC Cambuur8.610.2
Shots · Go Ahead Eagles5.47.3
Shots on target · SC Cambuur2.73.3
Shots on target · Go Ahead Eagles2.02.7
Corners · SC Cambuur2.42.8
Corners · Go Ahead Eagles2.62.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Go Ahead Eagles
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mathis Suray
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
66%
30%
Milan Smit
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
68%
31%
Victor Edvardsen
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
58%
22%
Thibo Baeten
MF · 1.8 shots expected
84%
52%
16%
Jakob Breum
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
59%
23%
Richonell Margaret
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
36%
7%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

SC Cambuur form (last 6)L D W D W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Go Ahead Eagles in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2023Cambuur 4–1 Go Ahead Eagles
Oct 2022Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 Cambuur
Mar 2022Go Ahead Eagles 3–0 Cambuur
Sept 2021Cambuur 5–2 Go Ahead Eagles
Mar 2021Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 Cambuur
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win SC Cambuur vs Go Ahead Eagles?

Bawler's model rates this match: Go Ahead Eagles are favoured (42% win probability vs 35% for SC Cambuur, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for SC Cambuur vs Go Ahead Eagles?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is SC Cambuur 1-1 Go Ahead Eagles (9.3% probability). Expected total goals: 3.6.

How does Bawler predict SC Cambuur vs Go Ahead Eagles?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives SC Cambuur 35%, the draw 23% and Go Ahead Eagles 42%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in SC Cambuur vs Go Ahead Eagles?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 69% chance. That is based on SC Cambuur expecting 1.70 goals and Go Ahead Eagles 1.89.

Over or under 2.5 goals in SC Cambuur vs Go Ahead Eagles?

Bawler's model expects 3.6 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 69%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →SC Cambuur form →Go Ahead Eagles form →