Rangers vs St Johnstone prediction — Scottish Premiership · Sat 24 Oct · 15:00 UK

Scottish Premiership · Sat 24 Oct · 15:00 UK
Rangers 68Draw 20St Johnstone 12
Rangers to win has moved from 69% to 68% over 2 days
The call
68%
Rangers to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
12d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
73%
Both teams score
51%
3+ goals
59%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
RangersSt Johnstone
2.2
Goals+1.4
0.8
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
21.2
Shots+12.7
8.5
avg 18.7 · 3 away · 21+ in 1/6
avg 9.2 · 3 away · 8+ in 5/6
5.7
On target+2.8
2.9
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
7.8
Corners+5.1
2.6
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
RangersSt Johnstone
0.6
Goals+0.4
0.2
9.9
Shots+6.1
3.8
2.6
On target+1.3
1.2
3.7
Corners+2.4
1.2
RangersSt Johnstone
1.6
Goals+1.0
0.6
11.3
Shots+6.6
4.6
3.1
On target+1.4
1.7
4.1
Corners+2.7
1.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

RangersSt Johnstone
Attack
1.5Goals1.0
2.0Expected goals (xG)1.2
18.7Shots9.2
6.0Shots on target3.3
2.7Big chances1.8
7.0Corners3.0
Defence
0.3Goals conceded1.0
0.8xG conceded1.6
9.7Shots faced14.8
3.0On target faced5.0
4.5Corners conceded8.2
2.8Keeper saves4.5
Style & discipline
52%Possession46%
14.3Fouls12.3
1.5Yellow cards1.5
1.2Offsides1.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability2-day change
Rangers to score89%−1
Over 1.5 goals81%−1
Under 3.5 goals63%+1

In plain English

Rangers are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won six of their last six, the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than St Johnstone, and St Johnstone have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Rangers to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Rangers lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 85%
St Johnstone lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 22%
Goalless at half-time68% → 52%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Rangers · last 6

Wv Kilmarnock3–118 shots
Wat Celtic1–015 shots
Wv St. Mirren1–018 shots
Wv Motherwell1–027 shots
Wat Falkirk2–116 shots
Wat Aberdeen1–018 shots

St Johnstone · last 6

Wat Aberdeen1–05 shots
Dv Falkirk1–18 shots
Lv Celtic0–19 shots
Wv Hibernian2–19 shots
Dat Dundee FC1–115 shots
Lat Heart of Midlothian1–29 shots

First half — what we expect

Rangers
64%
to score before half-time
St Johnstone
24%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

RangersSt Johnstone
9.91st-half shots3.8
avg 10.0 · 3 away · 10+ in 3/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
2.61st-half shots on target1.2
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 6/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
3.71st-half corners1.2
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 1/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
41%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
69%Chance of 2+ shots on target34%
27%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
66%Chance of 3+ corners15%
31%Chance of 5+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Rangers9.911.3
Shots · St Johnstone3.84.6
Shots on target · Rangers2.63.1
Shots on target · St Johnstone1.21.7
Corners · Rangers3.74.1
Corners · St Johnstone1.21.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Rangers
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Youssef Chermiti
FW · 4.3 shots expected
99%
84%
54%
Bojan Miovski
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
77%
43%
Mikey Moore
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
69%
32%
Thelo Aasgaard
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
68%
31%
Djeidi Gassama
MF · 2.9 shots expected
95%
56%
20%
Mohamed Diomande
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
42%
10%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Rangers form (last 6)W W W W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Rangers 5 · Draws 0 · St Johnstone 0
St Johnstone in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Jan 2025Rangers 3–1 St. Johnstone
Dec 2024St. Johnstone 0–1 Rangers
Oct 2024Rangers 2–0 St. Johnstone
Aug 2024Rangers 2–0 St. Johnstone
Feb 2024St. Johnstone 0–3 Rangers
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Rangers vs St Johnstone?

Bawler's model rates this match: Rangers are favoured (68% win probability vs 12% for St Johnstone, 20% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Rangers vs St Johnstone?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Rangers 2-0 St Johnstone (11.4% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Rangers vs St Johnstone?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Rangers 68%, the draw 20% and St Johnstone 12%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Rangers vs St Johnstone?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 51% chance. That is based on Rangers expecting 2.21 goals and St Johnstone 0.84.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Rangers vs St Johnstone?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Around this fixture

Premiership table →
All fixtures & results →Rangers form →St Johnstone form →