Orlando City SC vs New England Revolution prediction — MLS · Sat 7 Nov · 21:00 UK

MLS · Sat 7 Nov · 21:00 UK
Orlando City SC 42Draw 23New England Revolution 35
Orlando City SC or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 65%
The call
65%
Orlando City SC or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
3.6
Goals expected
14d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
85%
Both teams score
70%
3+ goals
70%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Orlando City SCNew England Revolution
1.9
Goals+0.2
1.7
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
17.1
Shots+1.9
15.2
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 17+ in 1/6
avg 11.0 · 3 away · 15+ in 2/6
5.5
On target+0.3
5.3
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
4.6
Corners+0.5
5.1
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
Orlando City SCNew England Revolution
0.6
Goals
0.6
7.8
Shots+0.8
7.0
2.6
On target+0.1
2.4
2.2
Corners+0.3
2.4
Orlando City SCNew England Revolution
1.3
Goals+0.2
1.1
9.3
Shots+1.1
8.2
3.0
On target+0.1
2.9
2.4
Corners+0.3
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Orlando City SCNew England Revolution
Attack
2.8Goals1.7
2.0Expected goals (xG)1.2
13.5Shots11.0
5.7Shots on target4.8
3.8Big chances2.0
3.7Corners5.7
Defence
2.3Goals conceded1.8
2.9xG conceded1.6
19.0Shots faced15.2
7.8On target faced6.3
7.3Corners conceded7.3
5.3Keeper saves4.3
Style & discipline
57%Possession49%
11.2Fouls8.7
2.2Yellow cards1.8
1.0Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals88%0
Orlando City SC to score85%0
New England Revolution to score82%0
Over 2.5 goals70%0

In plain English

Orlando City SC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. New England Revolution have not beaten them in their last five meetings. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

Orlando City SC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Orlando City SC lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 90%
New England Revolution lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 37%
Goalless at half-time65% → 69%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Orlando City SC · last 6

Wv DC United4–113 shots
Dat Toronto FC3–314 shots
Wv Columbus Crew3–219 shots
Lat Philadelphia Union2–411 shots
Lat New England Revolution2–411 shots
Wv Toronto FC3–013 shots

New England Revolution · last 6

Wv Chicago Fire FC1–05 shots
Wat FC Cincinnati3–210 shots
Lv Seattle Sounders FC0–313 shots
Lat Real Salt Lake0–316 shots
Wv Orlando City4–218 shots
Wat Chicago Fire FC2–14 shots

First half — what we expect

Orlando City SC
62%
to score before half-time
New England Revolution
61%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 85%

Orlando City SCNew England Revolution
7.81st-half shots7.0
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
2.61st-half shots on target2.4
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.21st-half corners2.4
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 7+ shots51%
38%Chance of 9+ shots29%
68%Chance of 2+ shots on target66%
27%Chance of 4+ shots on target24%
84%Chance of 1+ corners87%
36%Chance of 3+ corners41%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Orlando City SC7.89.3
Shots · New England Revolution7.08.2
Shots on target · Orlando City SC2.63.0
Shots on target · New England Revolution2.42.9
Corners · Orlando City SC2.22.4
Corners · New England Revolution2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Orlando City SC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Martín Ojeda
FW · 4.0 shots expected
98%
77%
43%
Marco Pasalic
MF · 3.7 shots expected
98%
77%
43%
Luis Muriel
FW · 3.6 shots expected
97%
74%
39%
Ramiro Enrique
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
79%
46%
Duncan McGuire
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
65%
28%
Justin Ellis
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
74%
38%
New England Revolution
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Tomás Chancalay
FW · 4.0 shots expected
98%
80%
48%
Leonardo Campana
FW · 3.6 shots expected
97%
70%
34%
Maximiliano Urruti
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
71%
35%
Dor Turgeman
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
65%
28%
Ignatius Ganago
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
65%
28%
Carles Gil
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
59%
22%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Orlando City SC form (last 6)L L L W D W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Orlando City SC 4 · Draws 1 · New England Revolution 0
New England Revolution in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026New England Revolution 3–4 Orlando City
Jul 2025New England Revolution 1–2 Orlando City
May 2025Orlando City 3–3 New England Revolution
Sept 2024Orlando City 3–0 New England Revolution
Jul 2024New England Revolution 1–3 Orlando City
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Orlando City SC vs New England Revolution?

Bawler's model rates this match: Orlando City SC are favoured (42% win probability vs 35% for New England Revolution, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Orlando City SC vs New England Revolution?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Orlando City SC 1-1 New England Revolution (9.2% probability). Expected total goals: 3.6.

How does Bawler predict Orlando City SC vs New England Revolution?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Orlando City SC 42%, the draw 23% and New England Revolution 35%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Orlando City SC vs New England Revolution?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 70% chance. That is based on Orlando City SC expecting 1.90 goals and New England Revolution 1.73.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Orlando City SC vs New England Revolution?

Bawler's model expects 3.6 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 70%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Orlando City SC form →New England Revolution form →