Norway vs Wales prediction — UEFA Nations League · Sat 14 Nov · 17:00 UK

UEFA Nations League · Sat 14 Nov · 17:00 UK
80Norway win14Draw6Wales win
The call
80%
Norway to win
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 79% of the time
148 of 187 settledFull record →
14d 07hUntil lineups lock

Norway should win this one. They have lost four of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Wales. The model sees around three goals in it.

The chances

Norway to score93%
2 or more goals83%
Goal before half-time76%
3 or more goals63%
Both teams score43%

What we expect from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

NorwayNorwayWalesWales
2.6Goals0.6
usually 1.5usually 0.7
17.0Shots8.9
usually 12.3usually 11.8
6.1On target2.9
usually 4.8usually 3.8
6.3Corners3.1
usually 4.7usually 4.8
NorwayNorwayWalesWales
1.2Goals0.3
7.8Shots4.1
usually 6.2usually 5.2
2.7On target1.3
usually 2.8usually 1.3
3.0Corners1.5
usually 2.0usually 2.2
NorwayNorwayWalesWales
1.5Goals0.3
9.3Shots4.8
3.3On target1.6
3.3Corners1.7

Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

What would change the call

Norway to win is 80% now. Here is what it would become at half-time:

Norway lead 1–0 at half-time91%
Wales lead 1–0 at half-time31%
Goalless at half-time62%

Each row is the call worked out again for that half-time score. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Norway · last 6

Lat Portugal1–29 shots
Lat Wales1–212 shots
Lv Portugal1–222 shots
Wv Denmark3–213 shots
Lv England1–29 shots
Wv Brazil2–19 shots

Wales · last 6

Lv Denmark0–16 shots
Wv Norway2–112 shots
Lat Denmark0–210 shots
Lat Portugal0–15 shots
Lat Romania1–220 shots
Dv Ghana1–118 shots

First half — what we expect

Norway
68%
to score before half-time
Wales
24%
to score before half-time

First-half chances

How likely each side is to reach these totals before half-time.

NorwayNorwayWalesWales
60%7+ shots16%
38%9+ shots<10%
72%2+ shots on target35%
30%4+ shots on target<10%
74%2+ corners40%
34%4+ corners<10%

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Head to head

Oct 2026Wales 2–1 Norway
Nov 2011Wales 4–1 Norway
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Norway vs Wales?

Bawler's model rates this match: Norway are favoured (80% win probability vs 6% for Wales, 14% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Norway vs Wales?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Norway 2-0 Wales (13.4% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict Norway vs Wales?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Norway 80%, the draw 14% and Wales 6%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Norway vs Wales?

Probably not — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 43% chance, so at least one side is more likely than not to keep a clean sheet. That is based on Norway expecting 2.61 goals and Wales 0.62.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Norway vs Wales?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 63%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Norway form →Wales form →