Norway vs Denmark prediction — UEFA Nations League · Thu 24 Sept · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Thu 24 Sept · 19:45 UK
Norway 67Draw 18Denmark 15
Our call before kickoff
67%
Norway to win
Landed
3.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–2

How it finished

Norway beat Denmark 3–2. Bawler's model had Norway in front at 67% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.7 goals; the match produced 5. Norway had 13 shots (7 on target) to Denmark's 13 (7), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 1.1.

NorwayFull-time statsDenmark
49%Possession51%
1.5Expected goals (xG)1.1
13Shots13
7Shots on target7
11Shots inside box6
1Big chances1
4Corners7
5Saves4
14Fouls10
1Offsides2
2Yellow cards3
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callNorway to win 67%Norway won (67% called)
Total goals3.75
Both teams to score63%Yes
Second pickOver 3.5 goals 50%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

01

What we expected

What we expected from each side before kickoff, next to how they had been doing.

NorwayDenmark
IN SHORTNorway are forecast to come out ahead on every measure here, with more than twice as many goals as Denmark (2.5 v 1.2).
GoalsNorway +1.4
2.5
No recent record
1.2
No recent record
GoalsNorway +0.3
0.7
No recent record
0.4
No recent record
GoalsNorway +1.1
1.9
No recent record
0.8
No recent record

Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them. Each card is drawn on one scale, so the two bars are directly comparable. “Above recent” means our forecast is higher than their average over the last six.

02

What we published

How likely we said the big moments were, before kickoff.

80%
Goal before half-time
At least one goal in the first 45 minutes.
63%
Both teams score
Each side finds the net at least once.
71%
3 or more goals
Three or more goals in the match, from either side.
Key takeaways
OPEN GAME
Goals at both ends are likely: 63% both teams score, and 71% for three or more goals.
EARLY GOAL
Norway are likelier to score first half: 67% to score before half-time, against 40% for Denmark. 80% that either side does.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Norway to score92%
Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals71%
Denmark to score69%

First half — what we expected

Norway
67%
to score before half-time
Denmark
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Norway 0 · Draws 2 · Denmark 3

Head to head

Jun 2024Denmark 3–1 Norway
Nov 2013Denmark 2–1 Norway
Jan 2012Denmark 1–1 Norway
Sept 2011Denmark 2–0 Norway
Mar 2011Norway 1–1 Denmark
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Norway vs Denmark?

Norway beat Denmark 3–2. Bawler's model had Norway in front at 67% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.7 goals; the match produced 5. Norway had 13 shots (7 on target) to Denmark's 13 (7), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 1.1.

What was the final score in Norway vs Denmark?

Norway 3–2 Denmark, played on 24 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Norway 67%, the draw 18% and Denmark 15%.

What were the stats in Norway vs Denmark?

Full-time: Possession 49%–51%, Expected goals (xG) 1.5–1.1, Shots 13–13, Shots on target 7–7, Shots inside box 11–6, Big chances 1–1, Corners 4–7, Saves 5–4, Fouls 14–10, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 2–3, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Norway vs Denmark?

Yes — both Norway and Denmark scored, finishing 3–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 63% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Norway vs Denmark right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Norway to win 67%, it finished Norway won (67% called); Total goals — we said 3.7, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 63%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Over 3.5 goals 50%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Norway form →Denmark form →