KVC Westerlo vs Royal Charleroi SC prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 UK
KVC Westerlo 33Draw 25Royal Charleroi SC 42
Royal Charleroi SC or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 67%
The call
67%
Royal Charleroi SC or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
181 of 264 settledFull record →
3.2
Goals expected
13d 21hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
64%
3+ goals
62%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
KVC WesterloRoyal Charleroi SC
1.5
Goals+0.2
1.7
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
15.0
Shots+1.0
16.0
avg 16.0 · 3 away · 15+ in 4/6
avg 15.0 · 3 away · 16+ in 2/6
4.2
On target+1.0
5.2
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
4.6
Corners+0.9
5.5
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
KVC WesterloRoyal Charleroi SC
0.5
Goals
0.5
6.8
Shots+0.4
7.3
1.9
On target+0.5
2.3
2.2
Corners+0.4
2.6
KVC WesterloRoyal Charleroi SC
1.0
Goals+0.2
1.2
8.2
Shots+0.5
8.7
2.3
On target+0.6
2.8
2.4
Corners+0.5
2.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

KVC WesterloRoyal Charleroi SC
Attack
2.8Goals2.0
1.8Expected goals (xG)1.8
16.0Shots15.0
6.3Shots on target5.0
3.7Big chances2.2
3.3Corners4.5
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.0
1.3xG conceded1.2
12.8Shots faced12.2
4.0On target faced3.7
5.7Corners conceded5.2
2.7Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
51%Possession56%
13.5Fouls11.3
1.0Yellow cards1.3
1.0Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Over 1.5 goals83%0
Royal Charleroi SC to score82%0
KVC Westerlo to score78%0
Over 2.5 goals62%0

In plain English

Royal Charleroi SC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won five of their last six. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Royal Charleroi SC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

KVC Westerlo lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 36%
Royal Charleroi SC lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 92%
Goalless at half-time67% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

KVC Westerlo · last 6

Wv Royal Antwerp5–114 shots
Wat St.Truiden2–018 shots
Wv Standard Liège4–210 shots
Wat KV Mechelen4–021 shots
Dv Zulte Waregem2–216 shots
Lat Lommel0–417 shots

Royal Charleroi SC · last 6

Wat Standard Liège1–011 shots
Wv Cercle Brugge3–214 shots
Wat Zulte Waregem1–015 shots
Lv Union St.Gilloise2–320 shots
Wat Kortrijk3–118 shots
Wv KV Mechelen2–012 shots

First half — what we expect

KVC Westerlo
48%
to score before half-time
Royal Charleroi SC
53%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

KVC WesterloRoyal Charleroi SC
6.81st-half shots7.3
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 8.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 5/6
1.91st-half shots on target2.3
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.21st-half corners2.6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6

First-half chances

62%Chance of 6+ shots67%
38%Chance of 8+ shots43%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target87%
29%Chance of 3+ shots on target40%
59%Chance of 2+ corners67%
20%Chance of 4+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · KVC Westerlo6.88.2
Shots · Royal Charleroi SC7.38.7
Shots on target · KVC Westerlo1.92.3
Shots on target · Royal Charleroi SC2.32.8
Corners · KVC Westerlo2.22.4
Corners · Royal Charleroi SC2.62.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

KVC Westerlo form (last 6)D W W W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Royal Charleroi SC in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win KVC Westerlo vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Bawler's model rates this match: Royal Charleroi SC are favoured (42% win probability vs 33% for KVC Westerlo, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for KVC Westerlo vs Royal Charleroi SC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is KVC Westerlo 1-1 Royal Charleroi SC (10.9% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict KVC Westerlo vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives KVC Westerlo 33%, the draw 25% and Royal Charleroi SC 42%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in KVC Westerlo vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 64% chance. That is based on KVC Westerlo expecting 1.50 goals and Royal Charleroi SC 1.72.

Over or under 2.5 goals in KVC Westerlo vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 62%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →KVC Westerlo form →Royal Charleroi SC form →