Antwerp vs Royal Charleroi SC prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 24 Oct · 15:00 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 24 Oct · 15:00 UK
Antwerp 27Draw 25Royal Charleroi SC 48
Royal Charleroi SC or draw has moved from 71% to 73% over 2 days
The call
73%
Royal Charleroi SC or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
136 of 205 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
12d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
74%
Both teams score
60%
3+ goals
59%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
AntwerpRoyal Charleroi SC
1.3
Goals+0.5
1.8
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
13.9
Shots+1.7
15.6
avg 14.0 · 3 away · 14+ in 4/6
avg 15.0 · 3 away · 16+ in 2/6
4.0
On target+1.0
5.0
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
4.9
Corners+0.3
5.3
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
AntwerpRoyal Charleroi SC
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.3
Shots+0.8
7.1
1.8
On target+0.5
2.2
2.3
Corners+0.2
2.5
AntwerpRoyal Charleroi SC
0.9
Goals+0.4
1.2
7.5
Shots+0.9
8.5
2.2
On target+0.6
2.7
2.6
Corners+0.2
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

AntwerpRoyal Charleroi SC
Attack
1.2Goals2.0
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.8
14.0Shots15.0
4.5Shots on target5.0
1.2Big chances2.2
3.8Corners4.5
Defence
3.2Goals conceded1.0
2.8xG conceded1.2
18.0Shots faced12.2
8.0On target faced3.7
6.2Corners conceded5.2
4.3Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
48%Possession56%
14.7Fouls11.3
2.3Yellow cards1.3
0.8Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
Royal Charleroi SC to score83%0
Over 1.5 goals81%−1
Antwerp to score72%−3
Under 3.5 goals63%+1

In plain English

Royal Charleroi SC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won five of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Antwerp. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Royal Charleroi SC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Antwerp lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 40%
Royal Charleroi SC lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 94%
Goalless at half-time73% → 76%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Antwerp · last 6

Lat KVC Westerlo1–513 shots
Lv Union St.Gilloise0–27 shots
Lat Club Brugge1–317 shots
Lat Standard Liège0–114 shots
Lv St.Truiden1–418 shots
Dv Genk4–415 shots

Royal Charleroi SC · last 6

Wat Standard Liège1–011 shots
Wv Cercle Brugge3–214 shots
Wat Zulte Waregem1–015 shots
Lv Union St.Gilloise2–320 shots
Wat Kortrijk3–118 shots
Wv KV Mechelen2–012 shots

First half — what we expect

Antwerp
43%
to score before half-time
Royal Charleroi SC
54%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

AntwerpRoyal Charleroi SC
6.31st-half shots7.1
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 8.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 5/6
1.81st-half shots on target2.2
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.31st-half corners2.5
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

56%Chance of 6+ shots65%
32%Chance of 8+ shots41%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target86%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target38%
86%Chance of 1+ corners88%
39%Chance of 3+ corners43%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Antwerp6.37.5
Shots · Royal Charleroi SC7.18.5
Shots on target · Antwerp1.82.2
Shots on target · Royal Charleroi SC2.22.7
Corners · Antwerp2.32.6
Corners · Royal Charleroi SC2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Antwerp
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Farouck Adekami
FW · 2.5 shots expected
91%
66%
29%
Vincent Janssen
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
57%
21%
Youssef Hamdaoui
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
37%
8%
Gyrano Kerk
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
52%
16%
Anthony Valencia
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
45%
12%
Christopher Scott
MF · 1.6 shots expected
79%
43%
11%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Antwerp form (last 6)W D L L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.5 / match
Royal Charleroi SC in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Antwerp vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Bawler's model rates this match: Royal Charleroi SC are favoured (48% win probability vs 27% for Antwerp, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Antwerp vs Royal Charleroi SC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Antwerp 1-1 Royal Charleroi SC (11.3% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Antwerp vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Antwerp 27%, the draw 25% and Royal Charleroi SC 48%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Antwerp vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 60% chance. That is based on Antwerp expecting 1.28 goals and Royal Charleroi SC 1.77.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Antwerp vs Royal Charleroi SC?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Antwerp form →Royal Charleroi SC form →