KV Mechelen vs Racing Genk prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 31 Oct · 15:00 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 31 Oct · 15:00 UK
KV Mechelen 26Draw 25Racing Genk 50
Racing Genk or draw has moved from 75% to 74% over 4 days
The call
74%
Racing Genk or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
144 of 215 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
10d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
74%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
57%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
KV MechelenRacing Genk
1.2
Goals+0.6
1.8
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 2/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
12.0
Shots+5.3
17.4
avg 11.2 · 3 away · 12+ in 3/6
avg 13.3 · 3 away · 17+ in 2/6
3.8
On target+1.4
5.3
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
4.5
Corners+0.3
4.8
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
KV MechelenRacing Genk
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
5.1
Shots+2.9
7.9
1.6
On target+0.8
2.4
2.1
Corners+0.1
2.3
KV MechelenRacing Genk
0.8
Goals+0.5
1.2
7.0
Shots+2.5
9.5
2.3
On target+0.6
2.9
2.4
Corners+0.2
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

KV MechelenRacing Genk
Attack
1.0Goals2.0
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.6
11.2Shots13.3
3.2Shots on target5.0
1.7Big chances2.8
5.2Corners3.5
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.3
1.5xG conceded1.2
14.3Shots faced14.7
4.2On target faced4.0
4.7Corners conceded6.5
2.0Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
47%Possession53%
13.2Fouls10.0
2.0Yellow cards1.3
2.5Offsides2.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
Racing Genk to score83%0
Over 1.5 goals80%0
KV Mechelen to score70%0
Under 3.5 goals65%0

In plain English

Racing Genk are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than KV Mechelen. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Racing Genk or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

KV Mechelen lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 41%
Racing Genk lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 95%
Goalless at half-time74% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

KV Mechelen · last 6

Wv St.Truiden4–38 shots
Dat Lommel0–015 shots
Lv Anderlecht0–115 shots
Lv Westerlo0–48 shots
Dat RAAL La Louvière2–216 shots
Lat Sporting Charleroi0–25 shots

Racing Genk · last 6

Wv Kortrijk3–013 shots
Lat Club Brugge0–319 shots
Dv Gent1–117 shots
Dat Anderlecht0–08 shots
Wv SK Beveren4–012 shots
Dat Royal Antwerp4–411 shots

First half — what we expect

KV Mechelen
44%
to score before half-time
Racing Genk
54%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

KV MechelenRacing Genk
5.11st-half shots7.9
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 2/6
1.61st-half shots on target2.4
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
2.11st-half corners2.3
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

27%Chance of 7+ shots62%
12%Chance of 9+ shots40%
75%Chance of 1+ shots on target87%
22%Chance of 3+ shots on target41%
83%Chance of 1+ corners85%
35%Chance of 3+ corners38%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · KV Mechelen5.17.0
Shots · Racing Genk7.99.5
Shots on target · KV Mechelen1.62.3
Shots on target · Racing Genk2.42.9
Corners · KV Mechelen2.12.4
Corners · Racing Genk2.32.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

KV Mechelen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Benito Raman
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
57%
20%
Lion Lauberbach
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
63%
26%
Myron van Brederode
MF · 1.1 shots expected
67%
34%
7%
Mathis Servais
MF · 1.1 shots expected
67%
30%
5%
Bill Antonio
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
27%
4%
Kerim Mrabti
MF · 1.0 shots expected
63%
30%
5%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

KV Mechelen form (last 6)D L L D W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
Racing Genk in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Racing Genk?

Bawler's model rates this match: Racing Genk are favoured (50% win probability vs 26% for KV Mechelen, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for KV Mechelen vs Racing Genk?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is KV Mechelen 1-1 Racing Genk (11.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict KV Mechelen vs Racing Genk?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives KV Mechelen 26%, the draw 25% and Racing Genk 50%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in KV Mechelen vs Racing Genk?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on KV Mechelen expecting 1.21 goals and Racing Genk 1.76.

Over or under 2.5 goals in KV Mechelen vs Racing Genk?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 57%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →KV Mechelen form →Racing Genk form →