KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen prediction — Belgian Pro League · Fri 23 Oct · 19:45 UK

Belgian Pro League · Fri 23 Oct · 19:45 UK
KV Kortrijk 34Draw 27KV Mechelen 39
KV Mechelen or draw has moved from 64% to 66% over 3 days
The call
66%
KV Mechelen or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
11d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
73%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
52%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
KV KortrijkKV Mechelen
1.3
Goals+0.1
1.4
avg 0.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 2/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 2/6
14.7
Shots+3.5
11.2
avg 11.0 · 3 away · 15+ in 1/6
avg 11.2 · 3 away · 11+ in 3/6
4.6
On target+0.9
3.7
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
4.8
Corners+0.4
5.2
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
KV KortrijkKV Mechelen
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.7
Shots+1.5
5.2
2.1
On target+0.3
1.7
2.3
Corners+0.2
2.4
KV KortrijkKV Mechelen
0.9
Goals+0.1
0.9
8.0
Shots+2.0
6.0
2.5
On target+0.5
2.0
2.6
Corners+0.2
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

KV KortrijkKV Mechelen
Attack
0.3Goals1.0
1.0Expected goals (xG)1.1
11.0Shots11.2
2.7Shots on target3.2
2.0Big chances1.7
4.0Corners5.2
Defence
2.0Goals conceded2.0
1.7xG conceded1.5
13.5Shots faced14.3
4.7On target faced4.2
4.7Corners conceded4.7
2.8Keeper saves2.0
Style & discipline
48%Possession47%
13.5Fouls13.2
2.3Yellow cards2.0
2.8Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability3-day change
KV Mechelen to score76%+2
Over 1.5 goals76%+1
KV Kortrijk to score73%−1
Under 3.5 goals70%−2

In plain English

KV Mechelen are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

KV Mechelen or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

KV Kortrijk lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 33%
KV Mechelen lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 93%
Goalless at half-time66% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

KV Kortrijk · last 6

Lat Genk0–38 shots
Wv SK Beveren1–020 shots
Lat RAAL La Louvière0–310 shots
Lv Zulte Waregem0–29 shots
Lat Anderlecht0–16 shots
Lv Sporting Charleroi1–313 shots

KV Mechelen · last 6

Wv Sint-Truidense4–38 shots
Dat Lommel0–015 shots
Lv Anderlecht0–115 shots
Lv Westerlo0–48 shots
Dat RAAL La Louvière2–216 shots
Lat Sporting Charleroi0–25 shots

First half — what we expect

KV Kortrijk
44%
to score before half-time
KV Mechelen
51%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

KV KortrijkKV Mechelen
6.71st-half shots5.2
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 1/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
2.11st-half shots on target1.7
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
2.31st-half corners2.4
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 6+ shots41%
36%Chance of 8+ shots20%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target78%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target26%
85%Chance of 1+ corners87%
38%Chance of 3+ corners42%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · KV Kortrijk6.78.0
Shots · KV Mechelen5.26.0
Shots on target · KV Kortrijk2.12.5
Shots on target · KV Mechelen1.72.0
Corners · KV Kortrijk2.32.6
Corners · KV Mechelen2.42.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

KV Mechelen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Benito Raman
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
62%
25%
Lion Lauberbach
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
68%
31%
Myron van Brederode
MF · 1.3 shots expected
72%
38%
9%
Mathis Servais
MF · 1.3 shots expected
72%
34%
6%
Bill Antonio
MF · 1.2 shots expected
71%
31%
5%
Kerim Mrabti
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
34%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

KV Kortrijk form (last 6)L L L L W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5KV Kortrijk 4 · Draws 0 · KV Mechelen 1
KV Mechelen in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Nov 2024Kortrijk 3–1 KV Mechelen
Oct 2024KV Mechelen 3–0 Kortrijk
Feb 2024KV Mechelen 3–0 Kortrijk
Nov 2023Kortrijk 0–3 KV Mechelen
Jan 2023KV Mechelen 3–2 Kortrijk
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen?

Bawler's model rates this match: KV Mechelen are favoured (39% win probability vs 34% for KV Kortrijk, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is KV Kortrijk 1-1 KV Mechelen (12.8% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives KV Kortrijk 34%, the draw 27% and KV Mechelen 39%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on KV Kortrijk expecting 1.32 goals and KV Mechelen 1.45.

Over or under 2.5 goals in KV Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 52%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →KV Kortrijk form →KV Mechelen form →