Internazionale vs Fiorentina prediction — Serie A · Sun 25 Oct · 11:30 UK

Serie A · Sun 25 Oct · 11:30 UK
Internazionale 64Draw 20Fiorentina 15
Internazionale to win has moved from 65% to 64% over a day
The call
64%
Internazionale to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.2
Goals expected
12d 23hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
73%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
63%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
InternazionaleFiorentina
2.2
Goals+1.2
1.0
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
22.9
Shots+13.9
9.0
avg 23.8 · 3 away · 23+ in 3/6
avg 16.2 · 3 away · 9+ in 6/6
6.8
On target+3.5
3.3
avg 7.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 6/6
7.1
Corners+4.5
2.6
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 6/6
InternazionaleFiorentina
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
10.7
Shots+6.6
4.1
3.1
On target+1.6
1.5
3.3
Corners+2.1
1.2
InternazionaleFiorentina
1.6
Goals+1.0
0.7
12.3
Shots+7.3
4.9
3.7
On target+1.9
1.8
3.8
Corners+2.4
1.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

InternazionaleFiorentina
Attack
2.5Goals1.2
3.0Expected goals (xG)1.6
23.8Shots16.2
7.5Shots on target5.2
5.7Big chances1.7
7.0Corners4.3
Defence
1.5Goals conceded2.3
1.5xG conceded1.3
12.5Shots faced11.5
4.3On target faced5.0
3.8Corners conceded3.7
3.0Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
61%Possession47%
8.5Fouls10.8
1.5Yellow cards2.0
3.0Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Internazionale to score89%−1
Over 1.5 goals83%−1
Fiorentina to score64%+1
Over 2.5 goals63%−1

In plain English

Internazionale are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won four of their last six, the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Fiorentina, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Internazionale to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Internazionale lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 83%
Fiorentina lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 21%
Goalless at half-time64% → 50%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Internazionale · last 6

Wv Parma3–019 shots
Dat Roma2–216 shots
Wv Udinese5–327 shots
Lat Real Madrid1–221 shots
Wv Napoli3–229 shots
Wat Cagliari1–031 shots

Fiorentina · last 6

Lat Genoa1–213 shots
Dv Napoli1–117 shots
Wat Venezia4–219 shots
Lv Torino1–214 shots
Lv Frosinone0–325 shots
Lat Roma0–49 shots

First half — what we expect

Internazionale
59%
to score before half-time
Fiorentina
34%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

InternazionaleFiorentina
10.71st-half shots4.1
avg 10.2 · 3 away · 11+ in 3/6
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
3.11st-half shots on target1.5
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
3.31st-half corners1.2
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
39%Chance of 12+ shots<10%
78%Chance of 2+ shots on target43%
38%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
80%Chance of 2+ corners33%
41%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Internazionale10.712.3
Shots · Fiorentina4.14.9
Shots on target · Internazionale3.13.7
Shots on target · Fiorentina1.51.8
Corners · Internazionale3.33.8
Corners · Fiorentina1.21.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Internazionale
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Lautaro Martínez
FW · 4.6 shots expected
99%
84%
55%
Marcus Thuram
FW · 4.2 shots expected
99%
81%
49%
Francesco Pio Esposito
FW · 4.0 shots expected
98%
79%
46%
Hakan Çalhanoglu
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
61%
25%
Henrikh Mkhitaryan
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
58%
21%
Federico Dimarco
MF · 2.6 shots expected
93%
56%
20%
Fiorentina
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Moise Kean
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
58%
22%
Roberto Piccoli
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
49%
14%
Rolando Mandragora
MF · 1.7 shots expected
81%
38%
8%
Jacopo Fazzini
FW · 1.5 shots expected
77%
42%
10%
Albert Gudmundsson
FW · 1.3 shots expected
74%
42%
11%
Giovanni Fabbian
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
31%
5%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Internazionale form (last 6)W W L W D W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Internazionale 3 · Draws 1 · Fiorentina 1
Fiorentina in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Mar 2026Fiorentina 1–1 Inter
Oct 2025Inter 3–0 Fiorentina
Feb 2025Inter 2–1 Fiorentina
Feb 2025Fiorentina 3–0 Inter
Jan 2024Fiorentina 0–1 Inter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Internazionale vs Fiorentina?

Bawler's model rates this match: Internazionale are favoured (64% win probability vs 15% for Fiorentina, 20% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Internazionale vs Fiorentina?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Internazionale 2-1 Fiorentina (9.7% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict Internazionale vs Fiorentina?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Internazionale 64%, the draw 20% and Fiorentina 15%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Internazionale vs Fiorentina?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Internazionale expecting 2.23 goals and Fiorentina 1.01.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Internazionale vs Fiorentina?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 63%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Internazionale form →Fiorentina form →