FC Lugano vs Kauno Zalgiris prediction — Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 20:00 UK

Conference League · Thu 5 Nov · 20:00 UK
FC Lugano 71Draw 19Kauno Zalgiris 10
The call
71%
FC Lugano to win
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
144 of 215 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
14d 19hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
73%
Both teams score
46%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FC LuganoKauno Zalgiris
2.2
Goals+1.5
0.7
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 0.5 · 2 away · 1+ in 2/4
16.5
Shots+7.3
9.2
avg 17.2 · 2 away · 16+ in 4/6
avg 8.3 · 2 away · 9+ in 1/4
4.0
On target+0.7
4.7
avg 5.8 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 5+ in 1/4
7.1
Corners+2.5
4.6
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 7+ in 1/6
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 5+ in 1/4
FC LuganoKauno Zalgiris
0.6
Goals+0.4
0.3
7.5
Shots+3.3
4.2
1.8
On target+0.3
2.1
3.3
Corners+1.2
2.2
FC LuganoKauno Zalgiris
1.6
Goals+1.1
0.4
9.0
Shots+3.9
5.0
2.2
On target+0.4
2.6
3.8
Corners+1.3
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. FC Lugano: last 6 matches; Kauno Zalgiris: last 4 matches.

FC LuganoKauno Zalgiris
Attack
2.5Goals0.5
2.1Expected goals (xG)0.3
17.2Shots8.3
5.8Shots on target2.5
5.5Corners3.0
Defence
1.0Goals conceded2.3
1.2xG conceded2.4
11.8Shots faced20.0
3.2On target faced6.0
3.8Corners conceded8.5
Style & discipline
52%Possession35%
13.0Fouls14.0
1.8Yellow cards2.0
1.4Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability
FC Lugano to score89%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Under 3.5 goals66%

In plain English

FC Lugano are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Kauno Zalgiris. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

FC Lugano to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

FC Lugano lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 87%
Kauno Zalgiris lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 23%
Goalless at half-time71% → 54%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

FC Lugano · last 6

Wv FK Crvena Zvezda3–218 shots
Dat Maccabi Tel-Aviv1–19 shots
Wv Maccabi Tel-Aviv2–111 shots
Dat NSI Runavik2–218 shots
Wv Zurich5–016 shots
Wv NSI Runavik2–031 shots

Kauno Zalgiris · last 4

Lat Brighton & Hove Albion0–44 shots
Wv Besiktas1–08 shots
Lat Besiktas0–33 shots
Lv Dinamo Zagreb1–218 shots

First half — what we expect

FC Lugano
62%
to score before half-time
Kauno Zalgiris
27%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

FC LuganoKauno Zalgiris
7.51st-half shots4.2
1.81st-half shots on target2.1
3.31st-half corners2.2

First-half chances

58%Chance of 7+ shots18%
35%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
80%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
28%Chance of 3+ shots on target35%
80%Chance of 2+ corners59%
41%Chance of 4+ corners20%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Lugano7.59.0
Shots · Kauno Zalgiris4.25.0
Shots on target · FC Lugano1.82.2
Shots on target · Kauno Zalgiris2.12.6
Corners · FC Lugano3.33.8
Corners · Kauno Zalgiris2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

FC Lugano form (last 6)L W L W W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.5 / match
Kauno Zalgiris in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win FC Lugano vs Kauno Zalgiris?

Bawler's model rates this match: FC Lugano are favoured (71% win probability vs 10% for Kauno Zalgiris, 19% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for FC Lugano vs Kauno Zalgiris?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is FC Lugano 2-0 Kauno Zalgiris (12.9% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict FC Lugano vs Kauno Zalgiris?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives FC Lugano 71%, the draw 19% and Kauno Zalgiris 10%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in FC Lugano vs Kauno Zalgiris?

Probably not — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 46% chance, so at least one side is more likely than not to keep a clean sheet. That is based on FC Lugano expecting 2.21 goals and Kauno Zalgiris 0.72.

Over or under 2.5 goals in FC Lugano vs Kauno Zalgiris?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →FC Lugano form →Kauno Zalgiris form →