Czechia vs England prediction — UEFA Nations League · Tue 29 Sept · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Tue 29 Sept · 19:45 UK
9Czechia win16Draw75England win
Our call before kickoff
75%
England to win
Landed
Full time
Final 0–2

How it finished

England beat Czechia 2–0. Bawler's model had England in front at 75% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 2 were scored. Czechia had 6 shots (2 on target) to England's 22 (7), with 34% of the ball against 66%.

CzechiaFull-time statsEngland
34%Possession66%
6Shots22
2Shots on target7
1Corners6
4Saves2
9Fouls12
2Offsides3
0Yellow cards1
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callEngland to win 75%England won (75% called)
Total goals3.42
Both teams to score52%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we said the chances were

England to score92%
2 or more goals85%
Goal before half-time78%
3 or more goals66%
Both teams score52%

What we expected from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

CzechiaCzechiaEnglandEngland
0.8Goals2.6
CzechiaCzechiaEnglandEngland
0.4Goals1.1
CzechiaCzechiaEnglandEngland
0.5Goals1.4

Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them. Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

First half — what we expected

Czechia
31%
to score before half-time
England
68%
to score before half-time

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Head to head

Jun 2021Czechia 0–1 England
Oct 2019Czechia 2–1 England
Mar 2019England 5–0 Czechia
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Czechia vs England?

England beat Czechia 2–0. Bawler's model had England in front at 75% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 2 were scored. Czechia had 6 shots (2 on target) to England's 22 (7), with 34% of the ball against 66%.

What was the final score in Czechia vs England?

Czechia 0–2 England, played on 29 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Czechia 9%, the draw 16% and England 75%.

What were the stats in Czechia vs England?

Full-time: Possession 34%–66%, Shots 6–22, Shots on target 2–7, Corners 1–6, Saves 4–2, Fouls 9–12, Offsides 2–3, Yellow cards 0–1, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Czechia vs England?

No. It finished 0–2, so Czechia failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 52% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Czechia vs England right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said England to win 75%, it finished England won (75% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 52%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Czechia form →England form →