Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo prediction — LaLiga · Sat 24 Oct · 20:00 UK

LaLiga · Sat 24 Oct · 20:00 UK
Atlético Madrid 62Draw 21Deportivo 17
Atlético Madrid to win has moved from 61% to 62% over 2 days
The call
62%
Atlético Madrid to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 68% of the time
150 of 219 settledFull record →
3.2
Goals expected
12d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
73%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
63%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Atlético MadridDeportivo
2.2
Goals+1.1
1.1
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
16.2
Shots+8.5
7.7
avg 17.2 · 4 away · 16+ in 3/6
avg 13.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 5/6
6.5
On target+2.9
3.6
avg 6.8 · 4 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
5.5
Corners+2.3
3.2
avg 6.2 · 4 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
Atlético MadridDeportivo
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
7.6
Shots+4.1
3.5
2.9
On target+1.3
1.6
2.6
Corners+1.1
1.5
Atlético MadridDeportivo
1.6
Goals+0.9
0.7
8.6
Shots+4.5
4.2
3.6
On target+1.7
2.0
2.9
Corners+1.2
1.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Atlético MadridDeportivo
Attack
2.0Goals1.7
2.1Expected goals (xG)1.3
17.2Shots13.0
6.8Shots on target4.5
3.3Big chances2.2
6.2Corners6.3
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.5
0.9xG conceded1.1
8.7Shots faced13.0
3.2On target faced4.5
3.3Corners conceded5.2
2.0Keeper saves3.0
Style & discipline
60%Possession50%
10.8Fouls11.8
1.5Yellow cards1.2
2.2Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability2-day change
Atlético Madrid to score89%+2
Over 1.5 goals83%+1
Deportivo to score65%+1
Over 2.5 goals63%+3

In plain English

Atlético Madrid are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won four of their last six, the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Deportivo, and Deportivo have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Atlético Madrid to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Atlético Madrid lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 82%
Deportivo lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 20%
Goalless at half-time62% → 49%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Atlético Madrid · last 6

Wat Deportivo Alavés2–122 shots
Wv Real Madrid2–118 shots
Wv Osasuna4–026 shots
Wat Real Sociedad3–013 shots
Lat Liverpool1–29 shots
Lat Athletic Club0–315 shots

Deportivo · last 6

Lat Real Sociedad2–321 shots
Dv Real Betis1–124 shots
Lv Sevilla0–14 shots
Dat Getafe1–110 shots
Wat Villarreal3–28 shots
Wv Valencia3–111 shots

First half — what we expect

Atlético Madrid
58%
to score before half-time
Deportivo
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

Atlético MadridDeportivo
7.61st-half shots3.5
avg 8.0 · 4 away · 8+ in 3/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
2.91st-half shots on target1.6
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.61st-half corners1.5
avg 1.7 · 4 away · 3+ in 1/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 7+ shots11%
36%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
74%Chance of 2+ shots on target45%
33%Chance of 4+ shots on target10%
67%Chance of 2+ corners41%
27%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Atlético Madrid7.68.6
Shots · Deportivo3.54.2
Shots on target · Atlético Madrid2.93.6
Shots on target · Deportivo1.62.0
Corners · Atlético Madrid2.62.9
Corners · Deportivo1.51.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Atlético Madrid
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Alexander Sørloth
FW · 3.8 shots expected
98%
84%
54%
Antoine Griezmann
FW · 3.6 shots expected
97%
82%
51%
Julián Álvarez
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
77%
43%
Nicolás González
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
69%
33%
Álex Baena
MF · 2.1 shots expected
87%
42%
10%
Conor Gallagher
MF · 2.1 shots expected
87%
51%
16%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Atlético Madrid form (last 6)L L W W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Atlético Madrid 4 · Draws 1 · Deportivo 0
Deportivo in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jan 2026Deportivo A Coruña 0–1 Atlético Madrid
Apr 2018Atlético Madrid 1–0 Deportivo A Coruña
Nov 2017Deportivo A Coruña 0–1 Atlético Madrid
Mar 2017Deportivo A Coruña 1–1 Atlético Madrid
Sept 2016Atlético Madrid 1–0 Deportivo A Coruña
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo?

Bawler's model rates this match: Atlético Madrid are favoured (62% win probability vs 17% for Deportivo, 21% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Atlético Madrid 2-1 Deportivo (9.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Atlético Madrid 62%, the draw 21% and Deportivo 17%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on Atlético Madrid expecting 2.18 goals and Deportivo 1.06.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Atlético Madrid vs Deportivo?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 63%.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Atlético Madrid form →Deportivo form →