Armenia vs Latvia prediction — UEFA Nations League · Fri 25 Sept · 17:00 UK

UEFA Nations League · Fri 25 Sept · 17:00 UK
Armenia 46Draw 24Latvia 31
Our call before kickoff
69%
Armenia or draw
Landed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–0

How it finished

Armenia beat Latvia 2–0. Bawler's model had Armenia in front at 46% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 2 were scored. Armenia had 14 shots (4 on target) to Latvia's 5 (1), with 56% of the ball against 44%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 0.2.

ArmeniaFull-time statsLatvia
56%Possession44%
1.1Expected goals (xG)0.2
14Shots5
4Shots on target1
7Shots inside box3
3Big chances0
10Corners2
1Saves2
10Fouls9
0Offsides3
1Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callArmenia or draw 69%Armenia won (46% called)
Total goals3.42
Both teams to score66%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 85%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

01

What we expected

What we expected from each side before kickoff, next to how they had been doing.

ArmeniaLatvia
IN SHORTArmenia are forecast to come out ahead on every measure here.
GoalsArmenia +0.4
1.9
No recent record
1.5
No recent record
GoalsArmenia +0.1
0.6
No recent record
0.5
No recent record
GoalsArmenia +0.3
1.3
No recent record
1.0
No recent record

Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them. Each card is drawn on one scale, so the two bars are directly comparable. “Above recent” means our forecast is higher than their average over the last six.

02

What we published

How likely we said the big moments were, before kickoff.

78%
Goal before half-time
At least one goal in the first 45 minutes.
66%
Both teams score
Each side finds the net at least once.
66%
3 or more goals
Three or more goals in the match, from either side.
Key takeaways
OPEN GAME
Goals at both ends are likely: 66% both teams score, and 66% for three or more goals.
EARLY GOAL
Armenia are likelier to score first half: 56% to score before half-time, against 49% for Latvia. 78% that either side does.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals85%
Armenia to score85%
Latvia to score78%
Over 2.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

Armenia
56%
to score before half-time
Latvia
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Armenia 3 · Draws 0 · Latvia 2

Head to head

Nov 2024Latvia 1–2 Armenia
Sept 2024Armenia 4–1 Latvia
Oct 2023Latvia 2–0 Armenia
Jun 2023Armenia 2–1 Latvia
Sept 2014Latvia 2–0 Armenia
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Armenia vs Latvia?

Armenia beat Latvia 2–0. Bawler's model had Armenia in front at 46% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 2 were scored. Armenia had 14 shots (4 on target) to Latvia's 5 (1), with 56% of the ball against 44%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 0.2.

What was the final score in Armenia vs Latvia?

Armenia 2–0 Latvia, played on 25 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Armenia 46%, the draw 24% and Latvia 31%.

What were the stats in Armenia vs Latvia?

Full-time: Possession 56%–44%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–0.2, Shots 14–5, Shots on target 4–1, Shots inside box 7–3, Big chances 3–0, Corners 10–2, Saves 1–2, Fouls 10–9, Offsides 0–3, Yellow cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Armenia vs Latvia?

No. It finished 2–0, so Latvia failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 66% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Armenia vs Latvia right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Armenia or draw 69%, it finished Armenia won (46% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 66%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 85%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Armenia form →Latvia form →