Vikingur Reykjavik vs Borac Banja Luka prediction — Conference League - Qualification · Thu 20 Aug · 19:00 UK

Conference League - Qualification · Thu 20 Aug · 19:00 UK
Vikingur Reykjavik 50Draw 25Borac Banja Luka 25
Our call before kickoff
75%
Vikingur Reykjavik or draw
Missed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–3
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Borac Banja Luka beat Vikingur Reykjavik 3–1. Bawler's model favoured Vikingur Reykjavik at 50% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Borac Banja Luka 25%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 4. Vikingur Reykjavik had 12 shots (5 on target) to Borac Banja Luka's 9 (5), with 67% of the ball against 33%.

Vikingur…Full-time statsBorac Banja…
67%Possession33%
12Shots9
5Shots on target5
10Corners2
11Fouls8
2Offsides2
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callVikingur Reykjavik or draw 75%Borac Banja Luka won (25% called)
Total goals2.84
Both teams to score55%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Vikingur ReykjavikBorac Banja Luka
1.7
Goals+0.6
1.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Vikingur Reykjavik to score82%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Under 3.5 goals68%
Borac Banja Luka to score68%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Vikingur Reykjavik 1 · Draws 0 · Borac Banja Luka 0
Borac Banja Luka in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Nov 2024Vikingur Reykjavik 2–0 Borac Banja Luka
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Vikingur Reykjavik vs Borac Banja Luka?

Borac Banja Luka beat Vikingur Reykjavik 3–1. Bawler's model favoured Vikingur Reykjavik at 50% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Borac Banja Luka 25%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 4. Vikingur Reykjavik had 12 shots (5 on target) to Borac Banja Luka's 9 (5), with 67% of the ball against 33%.

What was the final score in Vikingur Reykjavik vs Borac Banja Luka?

Vikingur Reykjavik 1–3 Borac Banja Luka, played on 20 Aug 2026 in the EUROPE: Conference League - Qualification. Bawler's model had gone into it with Vikingur Reykjavik 50%, the draw 25% and Borac Banja Luka 25%.

What were the stats in Vikingur Reykjavik vs Borac Banja Luka?

Full-time: Possession 67%–33%, Shots 12–9, Shots on target 5–5, Corners 10–2, Fouls 11–8, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Vikingur Reykjavik vs Borac Banja Luka?

Yes — both Vikingur Reykjavik and Borac Banja Luka scored, finishing 1–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 55% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Vikingur Reykjavik vs Borac Banja Luka right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Vikingur Reykjavik or draw 75%, it finished Borac Banja Luka won (25% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 55%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Vikingur Reykjavik
Before this
13 AugHFC Thun3–2 W
Next up
27 AugABorac Banja Luka1–3 L
All fixtures & results →Vikingur Reykjavik form →Borac Banja Luka form →