Rio Ave vs Braga prediction — Liga Portugal · Sun 8 Nov · 20:30 UK

Liga Portugal · Sun 8 Nov · 20:30 UK
Rio Ave 18Draw 24Braga 57
The call
82%
Braga or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 79% of the time
143 of 181 settledFull record →
2.7
Goals expected
14d 20hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
50%
3+ goals
51%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Rio AveBraga
0.9
Goals+0.9
1.8
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 0.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 1/6
9.7
Shots+7.7
17.4
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 10+ in 2/6
avg 14.8 · 2 away · 17+ in 3/6
3.4
On target+2.4
5.8
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
avg 4.8 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
3.5
Corners+3.6
7.1
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 4.5 · 2 away · 7+ in 0/6
Rio AveBraga
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
4.7
Shots+3.2
7.9
1.6
On target+0.9
2.5
1.6
Corners+1.7
3.3
Rio AveBraga
0.5
Goals+0.7
1.2
5.0
Shots+4.5
9.5
1.8
On target+1.5
3.3
1.9
Corners+1.9
3.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Rio AveBraga
Attack
1.3Goals0.8
0.8Expected goals (xG)1.4
7.0Shots14.8
3.7Shots on target4.8
1.2Big chances2.3
3.7Corners4.5
Defence
2.3Goals conceded1.3
1.8xG conceded1.1
17.2Shots faced10.0
6.0On target faced2.7
6.3Corners conceded2.7
3.5Keeper saves1.5
Style & discipline
45%Possession56%
10.2Fouls12.5
1.8Yellow cards1.5
0.7Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Braga to score83%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals71%
Rio Ave to score60%

In plain English

Braga should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Rio Ave. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Braga or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Rio Ave lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 45%
Braga lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 97%
Goalless at half-time82% → 83%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Rio Ave · last 6

Wv Nacional3–211 shots
Lat Alverca0–16 shots
Dv Estrela da Amadora3–311 shots
Lat Santa Clara0–45 shots
Lv Sporting CP0–46 shots
Wat Estoril2–03 shots

Braga · last 6

Wv Gent2–022 shots
Lv Gil Vicente1–218 shots
Lat FC København0–36 shots
Lv Sporting CP1–315 shots
Dat Santa Clara0–08 shots
Wv Estoril1–020 shots

First half — what we expect

Rio Ave
40%
to score before half-time
Braga
59%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Rio AveBraga
4.71st-half shots7.9
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 4.7 · 2 away · 8+ in 1/6
1.61st-half shots on target2.5
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.5 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/6
1.61st-half corners3.3
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 1.5 · 2 away · 3+ in 1/6

First-half chances

23%Chance of 7+ shots62%
<10%Chance of 9+ shots40%
45%Chance of 2+ shots on target68%
10%Chance of 4+ shots on target26%
46%Chance of 2+ corners79%
12%Chance of 4+ corners41%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Rio Ave4.75.0
Shots · Braga7.99.5
Shots on target · Rio Ave1.61.8
Shots on target · Braga2.53.3
Corners · Rio Ave1.61.9
Corners · Braga3.33.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Rio Ave form (last 6)L L D L W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.9 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Rio Ave 1 · Draws 2 · Braga 2
Braga in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Braga 3–0 Rio Ave
Aug 2025Rio Ave 2–2 Braga
Mar 2025Rio Ave 2–1 Braga
Sept 2024Braga 4–0 Rio Ave
Mar 2024Rio Ave 0–0 Braga
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Rio Ave vs Braga?

Bawler's model rates this match: Braga are favoured (57% win probability vs 18% for Rio Ave, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Rio Ave vs Braga?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Rio Ave 0-1 Braga (11.7% probability). Expected total goals: 2.7.

How does Bawler predict Rio Ave vs Braga?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Rio Ave 18%, the draw 24% and Braga 57%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Rio Ave vs Braga?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 50% chance. That is based on Rio Ave expecting 0.93 goals and Braga 1.80.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Rio Ave vs Braga?

Bawler's model expects 2.7 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 51%.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Rio Ave form →Braga form →