Plymouth Argyle vs Coventry City prediction — EFL Cup · Tue 25 Aug · 19:45 UK

EFL Cup · Tue 25 Aug · 19:45 UK
Plymouth Argyle 27Draw 25Coventry City 48
Our call before kickoff
73%
Coventry City or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–4
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
57%

How it finished

Coventry City beat Plymouth Argyle 4–2. Bawler's model had Coventry City in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. Plymouth Argyle had 11 shots (5 on target) to Coventry City's 12 (5), with 34% of the ball against 66%. Expected goals finished 1.6 to 2.9.

Plymouth…Full-time statsCoventry City
34%Possession66%
1.6Expected goals (xG)2.9
11Shots12
5Shots on target5
7Shots inside box11
2Big chances5
3Corners3
1Saves3
22Fouls13
2Offsides3
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCoventry City or draw 73%Coventry City won (48% called)
Total goals3.06
Both teams to score59%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 80%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Plymouth ArgyleCoventry City
1.2
Goals+0.5
1.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Coventry City to score82%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Plymouth Argyle to score71%
Under 3.5 goals65%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.5 / match
Coventry City in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Plymouth Argyle vs Coventry City?

Coventry City beat Plymouth Argyle 4–2. Bawler's model had Coventry City in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. Plymouth Argyle had 11 shots (5 on target) to Coventry City's 12 (5), with 34% of the ball against 66%. Expected goals finished 1.6 to 2.9.

What was the final score in Plymouth Argyle vs Coventry City?

Plymouth Argyle 2–4 Coventry City, played on 25 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Plymouth Argyle 27%, the draw 25% and Coventry City 48%.

What were the stats in Plymouth Argyle vs Coventry City?

Full-time: Possession 34%–66%, Expected goals (xG) 1.6–2.9, Shots 11–12, Shots on target 5–5, Shots inside box 7–11, Big chances 2–5, Corners 3–3, Saves 1–3, Fouls 22–13, Offsides 2–3, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Plymouth Argyle vs Coventry City?

Yes — both Plymouth Argyle and Coventry City scored, finishing 2–4. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Plymouth Argyle vs Coventry City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Coventry City or draw 73%, it finished Coventry City won (48% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 80%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
Plymouth Argyle
All fixtures & results →Plymouth Argyle form →Coventry City form →